KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tiges

English translation: pins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tiges
English translation:pins
Entered by: Michael Lotz

16:40 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: tiges
“On cintre 2 tiges de longeur 100 mm”
“Mise en place des tiges préformées”
Après 10 min ablation des tiges
Mise en place des deux tiges de 100 mm préformées.
Réduction progressive de la fracture en impactant les tiges sur les têtes de vis à l’aide du quadripode.
Are these "rods" or "pins"?
Lindsay Edwards
Belgium
pins
Explanation:
most commonly used term is pin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-21 16:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rods are supporting structural pieces put in as part of fracture repair. the description here is of pins.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pins
Michael Lotz
4rods
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rods


Explanation:
Rods are used to reduce fractures in orthopedic surgery.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pins


Explanation:
most commonly used term is pin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-21 16:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rods are supporting structural pieces put in as part of fracture repair. the description here is of pins.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille K
3 mins
  -> merci m.

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs
  -> merci Shog

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> merci Patricia