KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

billot thoracique

English translation: thoracic prompt or support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:billot thoracique
English translation:thoracic prompt or support
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:30 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: billot thoracique
Position of patient during operation.

"Décubitus ventral avec billot thoracique et appui sur les crêtes iliaques".
Hanna
thoracic prompt or support
Explanation:
You are speaking about the patient's position and how this position is maintained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 11:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un billot thoracique et un coussin sous chaque épine iliaque permettent d'éviter une hyper pression veineuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 11:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a soft cushioned surface under the weight bearing part of the body, here the iliac crests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 11:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/134_gagey/
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1thoracic prompt or support
Drmanu49
3thoracic spineSorcha Diskin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thoracic spine


Explanation:
translates as "thoracic block", but this seems a little odd.

Sorcha Diskin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thoracic prompt or support


Explanation:
You are speaking about the patient's position and how this position is maintained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 11:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un billot thoracique et un coussin sous chaque épine iliaque permettent d'éviter une hyper pression veineuse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 11:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a soft cushioned surface under the weight bearing part of the body, here the iliac crests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 11:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/134_gagey/

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Fitzgerald: I agree with thoracic supports or pads, but given that the patient is prone, I picture a positioning similar to the one shown here:www.aits.ca/pls/htmldb/adu?p=235476526635652946
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sylvia Smith, xxxdf49f