KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

projection

English translation: position /positioning/placement/insertion/projection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projection
English translation:position /positioning/placement/insertion/projection
Entered by: sktrans

22:01 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Imaging
French term or phrase: projection
RX Thorax.
Cardiomégalie. Projection correcte des stents pulmonaires.

Is it simply projection? or visualization? or other?
TIA
sktrans
position or orientation
Explanation:
could also be the position or positioning of stents.
Adequately positioned or inserted.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Seems to fit here. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4projectionCristina Chaplin
4 +3position or orientation
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
projection


Explanation:
simply "projection"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/projection

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco
32 mins
  -> merci Diane!

agree  Michael Barnett
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
13 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  IC --
2 days16 mins
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
position or orientation


Explanation:
could also be the position or positioning of stents.
Adequately positioned or inserted.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Seems to fit here. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Giulia

agree  Michael Barnett: Projection and position are used synonymously in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  IC --
2 days5 mins
  -> thank you