KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

à visée documentaire

English translation: for purposes of documentation/for documentation purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à visée documentaire
English translation:for purposes of documentation/for documentation purposes
Entered by: Amy Grieve

14:54 Feb 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: à visée documentaire
Nombre de diagnostics associés significatifs
Nombre do diagnostics associés à visée documentaire

Items in medical record form filled in upon entry to a specific medical unit within a hospital.
Amy Grieve
for purposes of documentation/for documentation purposes
Explanation:
A record of possible/suspected/final diagnoses...
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted the context perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for background information
Diane de Cicco
2 +2for purposes of documentation/for documentation purposes
Debbie Tacium Ladry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for purposes of documentation/for documentation purposes


Explanation:
A record of possible/suspected/final diagnoses...

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted the context perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Protradit: for informational purposes
8 hrs
  -> yes, that's better. :)

agree  IC --
1 day3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for background information


Explanation:
I would guess this is what they mean. "Background" is always hard to say in French.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: I think you are on the right track Diane.
1 hr

agree  IC --
1 day2 hrs