KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Biopsies osteomedullaires

English translation: osteomedullary biopsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Biopsies osteomedullaires
English translation:osteomedullary biopsy
Entered by: Stella Woods

06:14 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Biopsies osteomedullaires
procedure carried out in Rheumatology department
Stella Woods
osteomedullary biopsy
Explanation:
See the links below.
Good luck, Stella!

"Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... was seen in 31.4 per cent. Histological study of specimens obtained by.
osteomedullary biopsy (after special procedure) showed bilateral. ...
http://www.medmedia.com/lib4/61.htm"

"Pancytopénie secondaire à un traitement par énalapril - ...
... department for congestive heart failure associated to a pancytopenia. The osteomedullary
biopsy showed an aplasic anaemia, in regeneration phase with an ...
http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/jpc/16/3/207-8/&...
.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much - very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Biopsy of the bone marrowSubhamay Ray
4osteomedullary biopsy
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteomedullary biopsy


Explanation:
See the links below.
Good luck, Stella!

"Wheeless' Textbook of Orthopaedics
... was seen in 31.4 per cent. Histological study of specimens obtained by.
osteomedullary biopsy (after special procedure) showed bilateral. ...
http://www.medmedia.com/lib4/61.htm"

"Pancytopénie secondaire à un traitement par énalapril - ...
... department for congestive heart failure associated to a pancytopenia. The osteomedullary
biopsy showed an aplasic anaemia, in regeneration phase with an ...
http://www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/articles/jpc/16/3/207-8/&...
.


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much - very helpful!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biopsy of the bone marrow


Explanation:
Pls see this site:
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/ped/vol68_3_96/ped04396.htm

Subhamay Ray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4