KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pathologies des articulations apophysaires posterieures

English translation: posterior apophyseal articulation/joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:articulation apophysaire posterieure
English translation:posterior apophyseal articulation/joint
Entered by: Stella Woods

07:49 Jan 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: pathologies des articulations apophysaires posterieures
from a rheumatology prospectus
Stella Woods
phathologies of the posterior apophyseal articulations (joints)
Explanation:
Joint is the popular term.
I hope it helps.

www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/Ortho/PhysMed/lectures...
... the posterior apophyseal articulations. Osteophyte are
most prominent anteriorly. Symptoms of spinal ...
http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/Ortho/PhysMed/le...

Untitled
... colic, the majority of back pain has mechanical origins, arising with about equal
frequency from the intervertebral discs and the posterior apophyseal joints. ...
http://www.cbi.ca/readingroom/publications/p2000.htm
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phathologies of the posterior apophyseal articulations (joints)
Fernando Muela
2pathologies of the posteriors apophysis articulationsArika


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pathologies of the posteriors apophysis articulations


Explanation:
Acute injuries. When a patient has had a collision, the major diagnostic issue is to rule out fracture and dislocation. The most common sports-related fractures about the elbow involve the radial head, olecranon, and capitellum, but other fractures can, of course, occur. In adolescents, throwing or a collision can produce avulsion of the medial epicondylar apophysis (Little League elbow). A common companion to Little League elbow is osteochondritis dissecans of the capitellum.
http://www.physsportsmed.com/issues/may_96/nirschl.htm



    Reference: http://www.cybercable.tm.fr/~biblioa/sport_enfant.html
Arika
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phathologies of the posterior apophyseal articulations (joints)


Explanation:
Joint is the popular term.
I hope it helps.

www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/Ortho/PhysMed/lectures...
... the posterior apophyseal articulations. Osteophyte are
most prominent anteriorly. Symptoms of spinal ...
http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/departments/Ortho/PhysMed/le...

Untitled
... colic, the majority of back pain has mechanical origins, arising with about equal
frequency from the intervertebral discs and the posterior apophyseal joints. ...
http://www.cbi.ca/readingroom/publications/p2000.htm


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  adekwatis
1 day 10 mins
  -> Thanks