KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

séro prévalence

English translation: seroprevalence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séro prévalence
English translation:seroprevalence
Entered by: juliebarba

15:41 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: séro prévalence
La séro prévalence du HIV1 a été multiplié par 40 en 20 ans dans la population active

does it mean positive or is it a typo?!
juliebarba
United Kingdom
seroprevalence
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
seroprevalence Source CORRECT

séroprévalence Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – As related to HIV infection, the
proportion of persons how have serologic
evidence of HIV infection at a given time.
Source

DEF – Nombre de personnes séropositives
au virus de l'immunodéficience humaine
(VIH) pendant une prériode donnée. Source

CONT – La prévalence de l'infection au
virus de l'immunodéficience humaine (VIH)
chez les enfants est actuellement
étroitement liée à la séroprévalence du VIH
chez les femmes enceintes. Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks Marc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seroprevalence
Francis MARC
5Seroprevalence
Maria Luisa Duarte
3prevalence in serum/sero prevalence
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seroprevalence


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
seroprevalence Source CORRECT

séroprévalence Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – As related to HIV infection, the
proportion of persons how have serologic
evidence of HIV infection at a given time.
Source

DEF – Nombre de personnes séropositives
au virus de l'immunodéficience humaine
(VIH) pendant une prériode donnée. Source

CONT – La prévalence de l'infection au
virus de l'immunodéficience humaine (VIH)
chez les enfants est actuellement
étroitement liée à la séroprévalence du VIH
chez les femmes enceintes. Source

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
thanks Marc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
22 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seroprevalence


Explanation:
Seroprevalence is the number of persons in a population who test positive for a specific disease based on serology (blood serum) specimens; often presented as a percent of the total specimens tested or as a rate per 100,000 persons tested. As positively identifying the occurrence of disease is usually based upon the presence of antibodies for that disease (especially with viral infections such as Herpes Simplex and HIV), this number is not significant if the specificity of the antibody is low.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seroprevalence
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevalence in serum/sero prevalence


Explanation:
lots of sero prevalence e.g.s from S. Africa

Antenatal sero-prevalence survey in South Africa, 2002. 8. Department of Health, 2003. The 1. st. South African National Youth Risk Behaviour. Survey, 2002 ...
www.doh.gov.za/docs/reports/2003/hiv/p1-23.pdf

In the drug user group the sero-prevalence of HIV/AIDS (24.5%) was ... HIV seroprevalence was significantly linked to condom use in drug users (84.2% in ...
www.harmreductionjournal.com/content/3/1/7 - 50k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113