KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

gouttelettes de Pflügge

English translation: droplet nuclei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gouttelettes de Pflügge
English translation:droplet nuclei
Entered by: Rachel Fell

08:05 Sep 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / epidemiology
French term or phrase: gouttelettes de Pflügge
emitted by coughing (but the authors may have got mixed up with sneezing)
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
droplet nuclei
Explanation:
th term Pflügge droplets doesn't seem to be used much in English

The most effective (infective) droplet nuclei tend to have a diameter of 5 um. ... Tuberculosis begins when droplet nuclei reach the alveoli. ...
textbookofbacteriology.net/tuberculosis.html - 27k

droplet nuclei small pathogen-containing particles of respiratory secretions expelled into the air by coughing, which are reduced by evaporation to small, dry particles that can remain airborne for long periods; this is one possible mechanism for transmission of infection from one individual to another (droplet infection).
Dorland's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 09:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gouttelettes de Pflügge, qui sont des gouttelettes de salive ou de ... («droplet nuclei», poussières) qui peuvent rester en suspension et ...
www.risquesprofessionnels.ameli.fr/atmp_media/R410.pdf

... à la transmission des agents (bactéries ou virus) véhiculés par les gouttelettes de Pflügge. ... ("Droplet nuclei", poussières), elles comprennent : ...
www.ch-hyeres.fr/CLIN_Hyeres/article.php3?id_article=55 - 78k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 10:46:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.orange.fr/bioforma/cahiers/cahier29.pdf#search=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 10:48:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

on page 21 of the doc. above
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to answerers and espcially Rachel for the excellent sources
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flugge's dropplets
Lucie Cote
4Pflugge dropletsliz askew
4droplets/spray (from the mouth)liz askew
3 +1Pflüger's dropletsC C-H
3droplet nuclei
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flugge's dropplets


Explanation:
Drops that are ejected during a coughing episode which contain germs that can be transmitted causing a possible spread of infectious diseases.

Lucie Cote
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pflüger's droplets


Explanation:
I found many sites on google with this spelling, one example below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-09-09 08:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example found on another site:
respiratory or inhalatory route : respiratory secretions (Pflüger droplets, Ø < 100 mm). Only droplets with 0.5 < Ø < 3 mm can reach alveoli : those smaller remain in suspension and are breathed out, while those greater are usually blocked by kinocilia


    Reference: http://www.iuatld.org/pdf/tb_guideforspecialistes_part2.pdf
C C-H
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droplets/spray (from the mouth)


Explanation:
Hello,

I would be reluctant to use the Proper Noun in English, as this does not appear on any UK sites I have seen.

Please see:

La cavité oropharyngée peut être une source importante de contamination. A ce niveau, la notion de “porteur de germes pathogènes” intervient. Les germes pathogènes sont retrouvés dans le pharynx soit au cours de la maladie, soit après guérison, dans ce cas, on dit que l'individu est “porteur sain”. Cet hébergement peut subsister plusieurs mois après la maladie. La dissémination est réalisée par des goutelettes de pflugge, véritables aérosols émis par la bouche. Elles sont chargées de bactéries bucco-pharyngées dispersées dans l'atmosphère ou réparties directement sur les aliments qui leur sont exposés (la distance critique de projection atteint facilement 1 mètre). Cette dernière dissémination s'opère au cours de certains actes physiologiques tels que l'éternuement, la toux, le rire, le chant, le cri, la conversation.

Fine aerosols generated by high-speed dental equipment consist of moisture droplets and debris, usually 5 mm or less in diameter, that can remain suspended in the air. Without adequate protection, aerosols may reach the depth of the lungs [8,9]. Spatter droplets are much larger than aerosol particles (³50 mm in diameter) and can act as projectiles. Both aerosol particles and spatter droplets can contain infectious agents as the diameter of a bacterial cell is about 1.0 mm and that of a virus much smaller [10].

In the field of infectious disease control, those protective measures, primarily within the responsibility of the individual, that promote health and limit the spread of infectious diseases, chiefly those transmitted by direct contact. Such measures encompass (1) washing hands in soap and water immediately after evacuating bowel or bladder and always before handling food or eating; (2) keeping hands and unclean articles, or articles that have been used for toilet purposes by others, away from the mouth, nose, eyes, ears, genitalia and wounds; (3) avoiding the use of common or unclean eating utensils, drinking cups, towels, handkerchiefs, combs, hairbrushes and pipes; (4) avoiding exposure of other persons to spray from the nose and mouth as in coughing, sneezing, laughing or talking; (5) washing hands thoroughly after handling a patient or the patient’s belongings; and (6) keeping the body clean by frequent soap and water baths.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pflugge droplets


Explanation:
Hello,

If you really want to use the Proper Noun, then see these sites, though NOT UK ones!

[Focus on the role of ventilation and ultraviolet rays in ...
Groupe de travail sur la prevention de la transmission nosocomiale de la tuberculose ... Tuberculosis is transmitted in Pflugge droplets generated when ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&list_uids=... - Similar pages

BIOPATHY
... in spite of the obvious argument provided with, for instance, the efficacy of transmission of the pneumonic plague, out of fleas, by Pflugge droplets. ...
splou.club.fr/BIOPATHY.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mobile aeraulic isolation device against airborne contamination ...
... called Pflugge droplets (emitted when speaking, coughing or sneezing) of a ... requires breaking the chain of transmission of infectious agents, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Mobile-aeraulic-isolation-device-again... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
droplet nuclei


Explanation:
th term Pflügge droplets doesn't seem to be used much in English

The most effective (infective) droplet nuclei tend to have a diameter of 5 um. ... Tuberculosis begins when droplet nuclei reach the alveoli. ...
textbookofbacteriology.net/tuberculosis.html - 27k

droplet nuclei small pathogen-containing particles of respiratory secretions expelled into the air by coughing, which are reduced by evaporation to small, dry particles that can remain airborne for long periods; this is one possible mechanism for transmission of infection from one individual to another (droplet infection).
Dorland's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 09:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gouttelettes de Pflügge, qui sont des gouttelettes de salive ou de ... («droplet nuclei», poussières) qui peuvent rester en suspension et ...
www.risquesprofessionnels.ameli.fr/atmp_media/R410.pdf

... à la transmission des agents (bactéries ou virus) véhiculés par les gouttelettes de Pflügge. ... ("Droplet nuclei", poussières), elles comprennent : ...
www.ch-hyeres.fr/CLIN_Hyeres/article.php3?id_article=55 - 78k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 10:46:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.orange.fr/bioforma/cahiers/cahier29.pdf#search=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-09 10:48:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

on page 21 of the doc. above

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks to answerers and espcially Rachel for the excellent sources