KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

en première intention

English translation: first line treatment


12:19 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / AIDS treatment
French term or phrase: en première intention
This is a document about different antiretroviral therapy regimens.
I am confused about the exact meaning of 'en première intention' (quelles associations d'antirétroviraux ne doivent pas être préscrites en première intention). Does it mean the same as "un premier traitement antirétroviral"? In this case, are "initial treatment" and "first-line treatment" the same thing?
Thanks for your help!
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:first line treatment
Explanation:
usually
AIDS, cancer treatments , etc.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2first line treatment
hduverle
3 +1first intent
cjohnstone
3 +1initial treatment.xxxmuitoprazer
4first intention (initial treatment)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first line treatment


Explanation:
usually
AIDS, cancer treatments , etc.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes, definitely. See refs. in asker's box
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, or "initial treatment". "First intent" or "first intention" is NEVER used in English except in the particular case of wound healing, usually "second intention" - allowing a wound to heal without approximating the edges.
16 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial treatment.


Explanation:
or first wave of treatment to show battle nature of treating this form of illness.first line doesn't sound right in english ears.this link should help:http://www.astrazeneca.com/sites/7/imagebank/migratedpress/R...

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first intention (initial treatment)


Explanation:
When this antibiotic therapy has been curative (56% of the cases of first intention), it was considered correct in 97% of the cases. On the other hand, ...
www.pathexo.fr/pages/Bull-somm/96n5som.html - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-26 12:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning official antiretroviral treatments, they shouldn't be started too soon, ... in terms of efficiency, should be used in first intention. ...
www.positifs.org/traduc/faq/faqt11us.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-26 12:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le tout premier traitement antirétroviral, appelé traitement de première intention ou traitement de première ligne (first line therapy en anglais), ...
www.actions-traitements.org/spip.php?article90 - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-26 12:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redefining the Frontiers of First-Line Antiretroviral Therapy: A Decade of ... The materials may discuss uses and dosages for therapeutic products that have ...
www.clinicaloptions.com/HIV/Treatment Updates/First-Line.as... - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first intent


Explanation:
is used widely as well in medic realm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-26 12:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mind you some of my colleagues comments can do just as well!!! Still first intent is the medic jargon one!!!

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
10 hrs