artères à destination cérébrale

English translation: carotid system

French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: artères à destination cérébrale
What would be the English equivalent?
Mihaela Pirvulet
English translation:carotid system
Explanation:
"arteries leading to the brain" sounds a bit strange in am^n angiography report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-27 07:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the carotid artery is used most commonly for cerebral angiography, given the vagueness of the French, unless there is some other more precise indication in the report of which artery/ies were used, I guess you are obliged to stick to a vague translations: "arteries leading to/supplying the brain".
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4carotid system
Dr Sue Levy
4 +4arteries going to the brain
hduverle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arteries going to the brain


Explanation:
or any equivalent, as this is not specific terminology
ans as they are only four, the choice is limited :O)

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Hervé. I thought of that, but I wasn't sure there is no other specific term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Or arteries supplying the brain.
1 min
  -> thank you Marilyn

agree  Angela Dickson
4 mins
  -> thank you Angela

agree  Michael Lotz
12 mins
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  blavatsky: Internal carotids and vertebral arteries I think...
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Countess (?), you're right

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carotid system


Explanation:
"arteries leading to the brain" sounds a bit strange in am^n angiography report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-27 07:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the carotid artery is used most commonly for cerebral angiography, given the vagueness of the French, unless there is some other more precise indication in the report of which artery/ies were used, I guess you are obliged to stick to a vague translations: "arteries leading to/supplying the brain".

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sue.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
6 mins
  -> thanks, see my note :-)

agree  Drmanu49: Opacification of the common carotid artery showing the infero-. lateral trunk and intracavernous ... carotid system takes on a different aspect. The dor- ...
11 mins
  -> thanks, see my note :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Hi Sue, glad to see you back on the scene.
3 hrs
  -> thanks, see my note :-)

neutral  hduverle: I agree with you Sue, and the French report should be more precise, inasmuch as the 2 vertebral arteries are not part of the carotid system... and having made a number of these, I would add that the 2nd line is not better...
8 hrs
  -> yes, it's a bit vague - and of course they could have used the vertebral a. as well

agree  Alice Saunders
10 hrs
  -> thanks :-)