en prospectif

English translation: building a prospective tumor bank

French term or phrase:en prospectif
English translation:building a prospective tumor bank
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:43 Nov 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ovarian cancer
French term or phrase: en prospectif
Le consortium constitue actuellement une banque de tumeurs, en prospectif, pour des patientes traitées par le schéma standard taxane-cisplatine.
Amy Grieve
building a prospective tumor bank
Explanation:
The prospective tumor bank allows to assess and verify the clinical relevance of the basic science and provides an essential link between basic research and ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/zblgyn/doi/10.105... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 12:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Establishing a tumour bank: banking, informatics and ethics ... The CHTN as a whole is devoted primarily to the prospective procurement of tissue for ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v90/n6/full/6601678a.html -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you for your explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building a prospective tumor bank
Drmanu49
3looking
blavatsky


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looking


Explanation:
They are looking for prospective donors to start filling their 'tumour bank'

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building a prospective tumor bank


Explanation:
The prospective tumor bank allows to assess and verify the clinical relevance of the basic science and provides an essential link between basic research and ...
www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/zblgyn/doi/10.105... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 12:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Establishing a tumour bank: banking, informatics and ethics ... The CHTN as a whole is devoted primarily to the prospective procurement of tissue for ...
www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v90/n6/full/6601678a.html -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4265
Grading comment
Perfect - thank you for your explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins
  -> Thank you Assimina.