KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

phanères

English translation: appendages of the skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:phanères
English translation:appendages of the skin
Entered by: GILOU

06:13 Mar 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medical
French term or phrase: phanères
Le Silicium favorise le développement du squelette, des dents, des phanères (ongles et cheveux).

Silicon promotes the development of the skeleton, the teeth, the phanères (nails and hair).
Kyra
United States
appendages of the skin
Explanation:
UNIT II Covering, Support, and Movement of the Body
Chapter 5 The Integumentary System
The Skin
Appendages of the Skin
Functions of the Integumentary System
Homeostatic Imbalances of Skin
Chapter 6 Bones and Skeletal Tissues
http://www.altavista.com/r?ck_sm=3d8514bd&ref=20080&uid=6c8a...

Voir Termium aussi
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nails and hairmarkmx
4 +1appendages of the skin
GILOU
4superficial body growthsDPolice
4What would you like exactly?
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What would you like exactly?


Explanation:
none

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficial body growths


Explanation:
no single word for it, I'm afraid


    Harrap's Standard Dictionary in 4 volumes
DPolice

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appendages of the skin


Explanation:
UNIT II Covering, Support, and Movement of the Body
Chapter 5 The Integumentary System
The Skin
Appendages of the Skin
Functions of the Integumentary System
Homeostatic Imbalances of Skin
Chapter 6 Bones and Skeletal Tissues
http://www.altavista.com/r?ck_sm=3d8514bd&ref=20080&uid=6c8a...

Voir Termium aussi


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Yes, but we would never describe nails and hair as these!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nails and hair


Explanation:
or 'hair and nails' is what's normally said in English. No need to get complicated.

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: DOUBLY AGREE!!!!! With oak leaf cluster!
1 hr
  -> thanks for ringing endorsement (but what's an oak leaf cluster?)

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs