KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

le relais anesthesique est pris au masque

English translation: anaesthesia was continued using a mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le relais anesthesique est pris au masque
English translation:anaesthesia was continued using a mask
Entered by: Angela Dickson

17:36 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / description of surgery
French term or phrase: le relais anesthesique est pris au masque
Le relais anesthesique est pris au masque (circuit de bain a 1 L/min d'oxygene).
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
anaesthesia was continued using a mask
Explanation:

Not too sure about this but I suggest that anaesthesia had been given in another form, and then a mask was used while withdrawing the other type.

The previous sentences of your document may help to confirm this.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3anaesthesia was continued using a mask
Angela Dickson
4 +1the anaesthesia was continued via maskDr Sue Levy
4back-up anesthesia with a mask
Drmanu49


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anaesthesia was continued using a mask


Explanation:

Not too sure about this but I suggest that anaesthesia had been given in another form, and then a mask was used while withdrawing the other type.

The previous sentences of your document may help to confirm this.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes :-)
2 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
28 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the anaesthesia was continued via mask


Explanation:
----

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-up anesthesia with a mask


Explanation:
Conclusion: Laryngeal mask airway has an important role as a back-up device in case direct ... via balloon mask with LMA. The patient’s heart rate ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/VV13884846144583.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009