KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

montage percé

English translation: (rimless) drill-mount glasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage percé
English translation:(rimless) drill-mount glasses
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:37 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optical
French term or phrase: montage percé
Back again with my lens document. Does anyone know what kind of frame these might be?

Classic Transitions 1.6 : des verres minces, légers, et très résistants en matière MR8. Idéal pour les montages percés.


Please forgive me if these questions are very obvious. I'm trying to use Dragon NS with Wordfast for the first time and it's frazzling my brain!

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
(rimless) drill-mount eyeglasses or drill-mount eye-glass lenses
Explanation:
In the case of eyeglasses, particularly rimless, drill-mount eyeglasses (1), whereby the eyeglass lenses (2) are provided with through-bores (3) on the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040183995.html - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-12 16:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trendy Guess eyeglasses eyewear includes the Lighten Up collection. All of the Guess eyeglasses eyewear frames feature spring hinge temples, drill mount ...
www.framesdirect.com/framesfc/Guess-lalgqf-pr-l.html - 149k

Womens Authentic CHANEL drill mount Eyeglasses! ... You are bidding an an Authentic Pair of CHANEL women's drill mount eyeglasses. Made in Italy. ...
auctions.overstock.com/cgi-bin/auctions.cgi?PAGE=PRODDET&PRODUCTID=37317556 - 39k - Résultat complémentaire -

Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - you're quite right, of course; it is the lenses which are drilled, not the frame. I ought to know as I wear them! I opted for rimless glasses in the end as this is for a UK audience; presumably drill-mount would apply in the US.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(rimless) drill-mount eyeglasses or drill-mount eye-glass lenses
Drmanu49
4rimless frames/drill mount framesliz askew


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rimless frames/drill mount frames


Explanation:
There is a difference in terminology in the UK vis a vis the USA.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Q9dHwZQ8IuoJ:www.eyegla...

PDF]
Flexibility for you
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Logic drilling method ensures. symetry every time. • Links with All machines. • Can drill, slot and engrave lenses. • Rimless drilled in under 5 minutes ...
www.mainline-optical.co.uk/directleaflet.pdf - Similar pages

Elfille
The lens is drilled from the front to the back, but unlike conventional rimless mounts, Elfille do not need plastic plugs to hold the lenses in place. ...
www.hoya.co.uk/index.php?SID=45206e0c2790a838286140&page_id... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Business People Vermont:Vermont Associates in Ophthalmology
David Chase, MD, is at the core of Vermont Associates in Ophthalmology, his full-service ... trendy look like the seemingly invisible "drill mount" frames. ...
www.vermontguides.com/2003/1-jan/chase.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Silhouette Stories
So I walked into Delaware Ophthalmology Consultants and met Nancy Pinkner ... Now, that is the greatest selling point for the Silhouette drill mount frames. ...
www.silhouettestories.com/stories/stories_featured.aspx - 913k - Cached - Similar pages


I'd opt for "rimless frames"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: lenses and not frames according to the document
8 mins
  -> Yes, but it is"montages percés" = drill mount frames? isn't it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(rimless) drill-mount eyeglasses or drill-mount eye-glass lenses


Explanation:
In the case of eyeglasses, particularly rimless, drill-mount eyeglasses (1), whereby the eyeglass lenses (2) are provided with through-bores (3) on the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040183995.html - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-12 16:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trendy Guess eyeglasses eyewear includes the Lighten Up collection. All of the Guess eyeglasses eyewear frames feature spring hinge temples, drill mount ...
www.framesdirect.com/framesfc/Guess-lalgqf-pr-l.html - 149k

Womens Authentic CHANEL drill mount Eyeglasses! ... You are bidding an an Authentic Pair of CHANEL women's drill mount eyeglasses. Made in Italy. ...
auctions.overstock.com/cgi-bin/auctions.cgi?PAGE=PRODDET&PRODUCTID=37317556 - 39k - Résultat complémentaire -



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Many thanks - you're quite right, of course; it is the lenses which are drilled, not the frame. I ought to know as I wear them! I opted for rimless glasses in the end as this is for a UK audience; presumably drill-mount would apply in the US.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Sorry, but this ref. is a machine-translation, by the look of it.// Don't worry. I couldn't find this on any UK site. Also "Eyeglass" is something else in English, it's not a lens.//Yes, my point exactly, but perhaps I didn't make it clear enough.
1 hr
  -> I have loads of refs if you want more Liz. The only item which is drilled is the lens so it can be used with a rimless frame.