KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

TCR

English translation: RMT (Rural Mass Transport/Transit) pour Transport collectif rural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TCR
English translation:RMT (Rural Mass Transport/Transit) pour Transport collectif rural
Entered by: sktrans

14:20 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / safety
French term or phrase: TCR
TCR accidents
James Rauch
RMT (Rural Mass Transport/Transit) pour Transport collectif rural
Explanation:
Just another guess as not much context provided.


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accidents avec dommages légers. Au total, 15 accidents impliquant au moins un ... Un système de transport collectif rural (TCR) intra-territorial est ...
www.observat.qc.ca/Portraits/Plan_intégraux/Intégral_Transp... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
My warmest thanks to all of you. Turns out TCR was a company (not mentioned elsewhere in the document). I had no other context. Grading would therefore be absurd, but thanks ever so much again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cardiorespiratory problems / Troubles cardio-respiratoiresmfs_trad
4Social Security fixed rates for reimbursement of medical costs after an accident
Drmanu49
4 -1TCR T cell receptor
Drmanu49
3only Treatment Costs payableliz askew
2RMT (Rural Mass Transport/Transit) pour Transport collectif ruralsktrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiorespiratory problems / Troubles cardio-respiratoires


Explanation:
Possible without context

Troubles cardio-respiratoires

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TCR T cell receptor


Explanation:
Comparison of activation marker and TCR V beta gene product expression by CD4+ and CD8+ ... Annales de Cardiologie et d Angeiologie. 43(9):532-6, 1994 Nov. ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/documed/pub9505.html - 16k
Progress in Pediatric Cardiology · Volume 19, Issue 2 , December 2004, ... The T cell receptor (TCR) is expressed in association with a multimeric signaling ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1058981304000268 -

in a TCR-transgenic model. DUPLAY, Pascale. $109953 ... Institut de cardiologie de Montréal. Exploration continue du système ...
www.cihr-irsc.gc.ca/e/pdf_14670.htm - 2k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2007-03-13 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TCR : T-cell receptor, récepteur pour l'antigène des lymphocytes T ... aiguës et quelques accidents anesthésiques peuvent relever de l'urgence médicale. ...
infodoc.inserm.fr/.../sfi.nsf/397fe8563d75f39bc12563f60028ec43/129f95ea05509bd6c12565fa0063d92d?OpenDocument - 106k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutes (2007-03-13 15:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results: In T cells we observed a down-regulation of the TCR-induced calcium ... Department of Cardiology, St Richard’s Hospital, Chichester, United Kingdom ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/45/suppl_1/i1.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  phd-translator: I am not aware of any "accidents" involving T cell receptors...
55 mins
  -> That is why I suggested a totally different area. But "accident ischémique" would be directly related.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Security fixed rates for reimbursement of medical costs after an accident


Explanation:
accident garanti sont remboursés à concurrence. des frais réels justifiés et au maximum jusqu’à : ... T.C.R. = Tarif Convention de la Sécurité Sociale ...
www.unaape.asso.fr/pdf/AxaGaranties.pdf - Pages
Frais médicaux, pharmaceutiques, chirurgicaux et d'hospitalisation consécutifs à un accident garanti.

Reimbursement of costs : The Social Security system has fixed rates above which ... (accidents caused to others) as well as accident or life insurance. ...
www.univ-lyon2.fr/1126867052266/1/fiche___article/ - 21k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only Treatment Costs payable


Explanation:


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:pxEAbQBdpdMJ:www.casact...

Tcr: TC: Tc: T: accidents avec frais de traitement seulement accidents avec frais de traitement et indemnit4 de ch6mage accidents avec frais de traitement, sans indemnit4 de ch6mage accidents avec frais de traitement, c'est-t-dire l'ensemble des accidents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 17:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that is ambiguous:

"Only Treatment Costs reimbursable", would be better

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
RMT (Rural Mass Transport/Transit) pour Transport collectif rural


Explanation:
Just another guess as not much context provided.


File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accidents avec dommages légers. Au total, 15 accidents impliquant au moins un ... Un système de transport collectif rural (TCR) intra-territorial est ...
www.observat.qc.ca/Portraits/Plan_intégraux/Intégral_Transp... - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
My warmest thanks to all of you. Turns out TCR was a company (not mentioned elsewhere in the document). I had no other context. Grading would therefore be absurd, but thanks ever so much again.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Kate Hudson, Drmanu49, marie-christine périé