KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pas de N+ ni V+

English translation: nausea and vomiting


01:03 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital report
French term or phrase: pas de N+ ni V+
A hospital report full of abbreviations. This is probably something obvious, but it's not striking me at present: "épistaxis droit, constipée pas de diarrhée, pas de N+ ni V+". Any ideas? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:nausea and vomiting
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Patient does have cancer, but Rachel's translation fits best here, I think. Thanks to all for contributing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6nausea and vomiting
Rachel Vanarsdall
3no node or vascular involvement
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nausea and vomiting


Explanation:
just a guess

Rachel Vanarsdall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Patient does have cancer, but Rachel's translation fits best here, I think. Thanks to all for contributing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
29 mins

agree  Anne Grimes
4 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
6 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson: nausée et vomissements
6 hrs

agree  Swatchka
1 day6 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Hi Rachel. I have not even a faint element of doubt that yours is the correct translation.
3 days18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no node or vascular involvement


Explanation:
Depending on the overall context, could be this:

"l’évaluation de l’envahissement ganglionnaire : la taille des adénopathies n’ ... En effet, l’étude de patients N+ décédés montre d’une part que 85% à 90% ..."
"node metastases; M+ = distant metastases; G = histological differentiation (grading) of tumor; V+ = vascular infiltration;. L+ = lymph vessel infiltration. ..."




    Reference: http://medphar.univ-poitiers.fr/polereseaux/Cancerologie/Doc...
    Reference: http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100