KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ASBI

English translation: Association à but non lucratif non profit association/organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASBL
English translation:Association à but non lucratif non profit association/organization
Entered by: Drmanu49

01:44 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital report
French term or phrase: ASBI
On the heading of an autopsy report under the name of the hospital...Closest I found was "association sans but lucratif", which would fit except that it appears to be ASBI not ASBL. Can anyone cast any light on this? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
typo for ASBL? non profit association/organization or association for the prevention of pain/suffer
Explanation:
ing.
Ensembles contre la douleur



Le site officiel du Rotary en Belgique et au Grand-Duché de Luxembourg ... Fondée en 1992 par le Rotary club Namur-Confluent, l'ASBL Hôpital Sans Frontière ...
www.rotary.belux.org/fr/interdistrict/hsf/ - 56k

Les Cliniques Saint-Joseph ASBL - Association Ensemble Contre La ...
Docteur Pierre DUQUENNE, Anesthésiste Les Cliniques Saint-Joseph ASBL - Clinique de l'Espérance Rue St-Nicolas, 447-449 4420 Saint-Nicolas Belgique ...
www.sans-douleur.ch/fr/vhsdbelgique2.php - 23k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3typo for ASBL? non profit association/organization or association for the prevention of pain/suffer
Drmanu49
3Association de Services de Base Intégréssktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Association de Services de Base Intégrés


Explanation:
Suggestion

Réseau local de services intégrés- [ Translate this page ]Cette association permettra d'offrir des services médicaux avec et sans ... de services, le Ministère définit comme suit le panier de services de base qu'un ...
www.santemontreal.qc.ca/csss/delamontagne/fr/default.aspx?s... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[Les Droits Humains Dans Une Perspective Genre Dans Le Maghreb Arabe]- [ Translate this page ]Association des Services de Base Intégrés. BUREAU DE L'UNESCO A RABAT ... Réseau Ville-Hôpital Marseille, Réseau Ville-Hôpital Sida 45- Orléans) et des ...
www.unesco.ma/droits_humains/article.php3?id_article=89 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-22 02:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quant à l'anglais, je ne sais s'il ça se dit IBSA? ou AIMS?

CRIN - Child Rights Information Network - Organisations - Liberal ...children's organisations for attaining human rights and basi ... Association For Integrated Medical Services Of India · Association for Promoting Social ...
www.crin.org/organisations/viewOrg.asp?ID=638 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo for ASBL? non profit association/organization or association for the prevention of pain/suffer


Explanation:
ing.
Ensembles contre la douleur



Le site officiel du Rotary en Belgique et au Grand-Duché de Luxembourg ... Fondée en 1992 par le Rotary club Namur-Confluent, l'ASBL Hôpital Sans Frontière ...
www.rotary.belux.org/fr/interdistrict/hsf/ - 56k

Les Cliniques Saint-Joseph ASBL - Association Ensemble Contre La ...
Docteur Pierre DUQUENNE, Anesthésiste Les Cliniques Saint-Joseph ASBL - Clinique de l'Espérance Rue St-Nicolas, 447-449 4420 Saint-Nicolas Belgique ...
www.sans-douleur.ch/fr/vhsdbelgique2.php - 23k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I was wondering if it might be a typo for non-profit association. The hospital is in Belgium.