KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

RH

English translation: Récepteurs hormonaux (RH) = Hormone receptors ER or PR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RH
English translation:Récepteurs hormonaux (RH) = Hormone receptors ER or PR
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:26 Apr 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / description of clinical trial procedures
French term or phrase: RH
des patientes atteintes d'un cancer du sein operable RH- et Her-2 negatifs
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
Récepteurs hormonaux (RH) = Hormone receptors ER or PR
Explanation:
Hormone receptors are like ears on breast cells that listen to signals ... A cancer is called "ER-positive" if it has receptors for the hormone estrogen. ...
www.breastcancer.org/cancer_hormone_receptors.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires


Connaître les mécanismes de l’hormonodépendance du cancer du sein ... récepteurs hormonaux (RH) négatifs ou positifs, en l'absence de contre-indication liée ...
www-ulpmed.u-strasbg.fr/medecine/cours_en_ligne/e_cours/cancero/module10_item159.pdf -
A cancer is called "ER-positive" if it has receptors for the hormone estrogen. It is called "PR-positive" if it has receptors for the hormone progesterone. ...
www.breastcancer.org/cancer_hormone_receptors.html - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-04-01 10:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hormone-Receptor-Negative Breast Cancer - Questions and Answers from our Online Conference. ... Jams: Today my sister has been told her cancer is back. ...
www.breastcancer.org/cmty_trans_2005_11.html - 63k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-04-01 10:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have identified several growth factors that seem commonly expressed in ER/PR-negative and HER2-negative breast cancer. The most common of these is the ...
www.breastcancer.org/cmty_trans_2005_11.html - 63k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Récepteurs hormonaux (RH) = Hormone receptors ER or PR
Drmanu49
5Human RessourcesMarc Glinert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Récepteurs hormonaux (RH) = Hormone receptors ER or PR


Explanation:
Hormone receptors are like ears on breast cells that listen to signals ... A cancer is called "ER-positive" if it has receptors for the hormone estrogen. ...
www.breastcancer.org/cancer_hormone_receptors.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires


Connaître les mécanismes de l’hormonodépendance du cancer du sein ... récepteurs hormonaux (RH) négatifs ou positifs, en l'absence de contre-indication liée ...
www-ulpmed.u-strasbg.fr/medecine/cours_en_ligne/e_cours/cancero/module10_item159.pdf -
A cancer is called "ER-positive" if it has receptors for the hormone estrogen. It is called "PR-positive" if it has receptors for the hormone progesterone. ...
www.breastcancer.org/cancer_hormone_receptors.html - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2007-04-01 10:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hormone-Receptor-Negative Breast Cancer - Questions and Answers from our Online Conference. ... Jams: Today my sister has been told her cancer is back. ...
www.breastcancer.org/cmty_trans_2005_11.html - 63k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-04-01 10:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have identified several growth factors that seem commonly expressed in ER/PR-negative and HER2-negative breast cancer. The most common of these is the ...
www.breastcancer.org/cmty_trans_2005_11.html - 63k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
1 hr
  -> Thank you Gabrielle.

agree  Helen Genevier
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Tank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky.

agree  sktrans
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Marc Glinert: No no Manu, see my post
21 hrs
  -> ;-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Human Ressources


Explanation:
(belated) April fool !!!!!!

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7