KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

rachis

English translation: spine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rachis
English translation:spine
Entered by: Gabrielle Leyden

22:33 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Report on risks involved in inserting Titanium implants (orthopaedics)
French term or phrase: rachis
'Utilisateur' 'chirurgien specialise du rachis'
In this very specialised context (inserting spinal implants) would you just translate this as
'spinal specialist (consultant?) surgeon' or is there a more specific term?
mportal
spine
Explanation:
"Rachis" is simply "the spine". I'd say "spinal surgeon" or "orthopedic surgeon specialized in spinal surgery"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-16 21:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French regularly use the term "rachis" for spine. Don't read more into it than is already there - "Vous cherchez midi à quatorze heures!"
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, Gabrielle. As I asked about 'rachis', this seems to be the correct translation in this context, and the full term, in spinal reconstruction surgery, would seem to be 'orthopaedic spine surgeon'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spineGabrielle Leyden
5 +1spine surgeon or specialiste is spine surgery
Drmanu49
4 +1orthopedic spine surgeon (specialist)sktrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthopedic spine surgeon (specialist)


Explanation:
innovative orthopedic implants and surgical devices for small bone ... Orthopedic spine surgeon. Reputation for innovative products ...
library.corporate-ir.net/library/10/101/101676/items/234016/30107Presentation.pdf - Similar pages

Board of Scientific Advisors Includes Dr. John Kostuik, Jean ...Orthopedic Spine Surgeon & Engineer specializing in Cervical and Low Back ... Interests in Biomechanics & Design and improvement of spinal implants ...
www.k2m.com/about/advisors - 18k - Cached - Similar



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> merci Evi
The asker has declined this answer

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spine


Explanation:
"Rachis" is simply "the spine". I'd say "spinal surgeon" or "orthopedic surgeon specialized in spinal surgery"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-04-16 21:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French regularly use the term "rachis" for spine. Don't read more into it than is already there - "Vous cherchez midi à quatorze heures!"

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, Gabrielle. As I asked about 'rachis', this seems to be the correct translation in this context, and the full term, in spinal reconstruction surgery, would seem to be 'orthopaedic spine surgeon'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: (This is meant to be a general note, but the site does not indicate that option on this page) I don't think that any of the answers really cover the meaning of 'rachis', which, now I have more time, I have discovered means the profile of the spinal column, among other things. I, therefore, think that you would have to include this in English. I translated it as 'spinal surgeon specialising in rachis'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Bannard
5 hrs

agree  Kari Foster
7 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco
8 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 days12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, Gabrielle. As I asked about 'rachis', this seems to be the correct translation in this context, and the full term, in spinal reconstruction surgery, would seem to be 'orthopaedic spine surgeon'.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spine surgeon or specialiste is spine surgery


Explanation:
We are committed to providing the spine surgeon with the most advanced options for treating a broad range of clinical indications. ...
www.sofamordanek.com/physician.html -

Orthopaedic Spine Surgery Program at Mount Sinai offers state-of-the-art care including the latest in minimally invasive and microsurgery.
www.mountsinai.org/spine - 43k -

In today's complex medical field, it is important for patients to be involved in their own medical care. Included are guidelines on what to look for in a ...
www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article2462.html - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours10 heures (2007-04-08 09:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please remove the "E" on specialist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 321 days (2008-02-21 15:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specialist in spine surgery

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi.
The asker has declined this answer