KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

avant-trous

English translation: predrilled holes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avant-trous
English translation:predrilled holes
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:05 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Report on risks involved in inserting Titanium implants (orthopaedics)
French term or phrase: avant-trous
Context:
Mauvaise formation des avant-trous

This is talking about the risks involved in the surgical procedure
mportal
predrilled holes
Explanation:
After inserting the rod, the surgeon secures it with screws. The screws pierce the outer layer, or cortex, of the bone, pass through predrilled holes in the ...
www.memagazine.org/contents/current/features/youknow/youkno... - 12k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you Drmanu. I think that this is the most straightforward translation and so will probably be the clearest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4predrilled holes
Drmanu49
4 +2pilot holesxxxBourth


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
predrilled holes


Explanation:
After inserting the rod, the surgeon secures it with screws. The screws pierce the outer layer, or cortex, of the bone, pass through predrilled holes in the ...
www.memagazine.org/contents/current/features/youknow/youkno... - 12k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Thank you Drmanu. I think that this is the most straightforward translation and so will probably be the clearest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireille K: I use it all the time
27 mins
  -> Thank you Mireille.

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Evi.

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vepalm
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pilot holes


Explanation:
Certainly what I would expect to see in a mechanical context, and appears to be used in surgery too.

There were no episodes of outer cortical bone avulsion or any necessity for redrilling new pilot holes. These forceps provided sufficient force for ...
archfaci.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/9/2/106

pilot holes in the bone, the correct alignment has been achieved and the plate ... Fixation-based surgery is a method of planning and performing a surgical ...
www.cs.queensu.ca/mcl/pubs/2000-miccai-radius.pdf

Good bone apposition and stabilization and compression of the. bone surfaces before staple ... priate pilot holes were drilled, and the staple was ...
www.japmaonline.org/cgi/reprint/96/2/102.pdf

The positions in CT coordinates of these pilot holes are , and for fragments A and B. In surgery. Reference markers are affixed rigidly to the two bone ...
www.cisst.org/~cista/445/Homework_2004/Homework 3 - Answers...

The system provides a mechanical guide for drilling the pilot holes of distal screws ... 0.5: Computer-Aided Image-Guided Bone Fracture Surgery: Modeling, . ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/583119.html

Positional plagiocephaly does not require surgery — treatment can be as simple ... Once the scalp is peeled back, pilot holes are drilled through the skull. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Craniosynostosis


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that this definitely looks like a term that is used, probably also in this context, but I think the idea of time in the French term is better rendered by the other translation suggested.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
45 mins

agree  Vepalm: Best is "drill pilot holes".
5 hrs