KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)


English translation: spinous process

16:01 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: épineuse
fracture d'une épineuse de C7.

One of a list of injuries sustained after a motorbike accident. I am no medical expert, this has cropped up in a legal document. Can someone pls. confirm whether this is a fracture of the 7th cervical vertebra?

Thanks in advance.
Claire Titchmarsh
English translation:spinous process
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +5spinous process
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4vertebra C7
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 1



12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spinous process


Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
50 mins
  -> thank you Sue :-)

agree  mdcdc: absolutely
4 hrs
  -> thank you mdcdc :-)

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: spinous process of C7
6 hrs
  -> thank you Gabrielle :-)

agree  Shog Imas
10 hrs
  -> thank you Shog :-)

agree  sktrans
12 hrs
  -> thank you sktrans :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertebra C7

- C7 est l'épineuse la plus saillante au niveau de la base du cou
- T7 correspond à la pointe des omoplates
- L3 correspond aux crètes iliaques
- S2 correspond au sommet du pli inter-fessier

La pointe du fil à plomb est positionnée au sommet du pli inter-fessier.
On mesure la distance de l'épineuse de C7 au fil à plomb et l'on note : axe occipital dévié de 25 mm vers la droite.


L'apophyse épineuse de C7 aussi connue sous le nom de vertèbre proéminente constitue un repère anatomique essentiel. Elle est en général saillante et facile à identifier particulièrement lors de la flexion du cou.

vertebra prominens (seventh cervical vertebra, 7th cervical vertebra, c7)

Ossification centers for the costal processes of cervical vertebra 7 were found to be common (19%), being present in approximately one-fifth of the total number of fetuses studied.

Note added at 40 Min. (2007-07-28 16:42:36 GMT)

or seventh cervical vertebra

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman