KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

complement de gamme

English translation: extends its core product line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complement de gamme
English translation:extends its core product line
Entered by: suezen

12:51 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: complement de gamme
Les éponges de collagène porcin proposées par XXXXX sont des "compléments de gamme" pour ses produits.

What is the exact english equivalent of this term?
TIA!
Josephine Billet
extends its core product line
Explanation:
an idea ... I realise it's not exactly that and have tried playing around with 'accessories' but haven't come up with anything better yet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-18 13:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advantech Complements Its Product Line of Universal PCI Communication Cards. The new PCI-1611U PCI-1612U and PCI-1620U have been upgraded to meet market ...
www.advantech.com.tw/ia/newsletter/July2004/PCI_1612U.htm - 14k
Products to Complement its Multifunctional Office Production Line ... “These new additions to our Océ VarioPrint office product line continue to deliver ...
www.oceusa.com/main/article_details.jsp?FOLDER<>folder_id=2... - 28k
introduces seven new decors to complement its existing Meteon[R] product line. The panels--six naturals and one ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5063/is_200608/ai_n18435478 - 24k
Sandisk Launches Utility Grade Compactflash Storage Cards To Extend Its Product Line For Industrial Customers. 11/14/2002 - SanDisk introduced the Utility ...
www.embeddedstar.com/press/content/2002/11/embedded6102.htm... - 19k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4range extensionrkillings
4addition to the range
B D Finch
2 +2extends its core product line
suezen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extends its core product line


Explanation:
an idea ... I realise it's not exactly that and have tried playing around with 'accessories' but haven't come up with anything better yet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-10-18 13:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advantech Complements Its Product Line of Universal PCI Communication Cards. The new PCI-1611U PCI-1612U and PCI-1620U have been upgraded to meet market ...
www.advantech.com.tw/ia/newsletter/July2004/PCI_1612U.htm - 14k
Products to Complement its Multifunctional Office Production Line ... “These new additions to our Océ VarioPrint office product line continue to deliver ...
www.oceusa.com/main/article_details.jsp?FOLDER<>folder_id=2... - 28k
introduces seven new decors to complement its existing Meteon[R] product line. The panels--six naturals and one ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5063/is_200608/ai_n18435478 - 24k
Sandisk Launches Utility Grade Compactflash Storage Cards To Extend Its Product Line For Industrial Customers. 11/14/2002 - SanDisk introduced the Utility ...
www.embeddedstar.com/press/content/2002/11/embedded6102.htm... - 19k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  APaisley: But couldn't extends be simply replaced by "complements"? Since the term complementary products is often used for products that can be used in conjunction with existing products..
5 mins
  -> thanks AP ...you're right ... it works with complement!

agree  xxxmonah: or "product line extension"
9 mins
  -> thanks Monah!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition to the range


Explanation:
Lots of examples if you google it; here are a few:

"LATEST ADDITIONS TO OUR RANGE OF PRODUCTS. Auto Tanks Limited now have available Auxiliary Petrol Tanks and other items especially designed for the ..."
www.autotanks.com/latest_additions.htm

"Allen & Heath Make Additions To ZED Range (Oct 10, 2007); Allen & Heath Launch New Entry-Level ZED Range Mixers And XONE:42 USB Mixer (Sep 09, 2007) ..."
www.harmony-central.com/Newp/2007/Allen-Heath-ZED-420.html

"Whitecroft Launch New Addition to Mirage Range. Project News. The Satin Bright reflector from Whitecroft Lighting is a new addition to the Mirage family of ..."
www.lightingdirectory.com/products/article/383

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range extension


Explanation:
Le terme consacré.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20