KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

au scope

English translation: oscilloscope


21:52 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical history
French term or phrase: au scope
This appears in a patient's medical records:

"La fréquence cardiaque à 125 bpm avec un rythme sinusal au scope. Les bruits du coeur sont assourdis."

Thanks in advance for your feedback.
FR Traductrice
Canada
English translation:oscilloscope
Explanation:
Part of the EKG monitor

The EKG apparatus that you will use consists of two electrodes, an amplifier, and a storage oscilloscope. http://www.colorado.edu/physics/phys1020/phys1020_sp05/labs/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-01 22:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "per EKG"
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on the (EKG) monitor
Michael Barnett
4on the electrocardioscope
Drmanu49
3oscilloscope
Janet Ratziu
1on the scopeGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on the scope


Explanation:
on the ECG screen?

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the electrocardioscope


Explanation:
Un rythme est dit sinusal si chaque complexe QRS est précédé d'une onde P .... Un électrocardioscope (ou scope) permet une surveillance continue de l'ÉCG. ...
www.infiweb.org/docs/exam/ecg.pdf

Cardiologists frequently refer to the concept of the heart load which is ..... From the information available to the electrocardioscope through the three ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6832982-description.html - 133k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-01 22:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or during monitoring

Rythme cardiaque physiologique: Rythme Sinusal ... scope (monitoring) vérifier les alarmes : mettre 120 – 40 sécurité ( alarmes doivent être prescrites ...
www.infirmiers.com/etud/courslibre/cardio/examens-complemen... -



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oscilloscope


Explanation:
Part of the EKG monitor

The EKG apparatus that you will use consists of two electrodes, an amplifier, and a storage oscilloscope. http://www.colorado.edu/physics/phys1020/phys1020_sp05/labs/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-01 22:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "per EKG"

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the (EKG) monitor


Explanation:
The EKG tracing is on a video monitor.
The old ones were CRT displays, now usually LCD computer style monitors. Oscilloscope is a bit archaic, no?


    Reference: http://www.fotosearch.com/video-footage/ekg-monitor.html
Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: Exactly, this is what I added. I offered oscilloscope just to explain the origin of the French word (it's the same in French in fact).
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Janet. :-)

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, ECG for a UK readership
3 hrs
  -> Hi Angela. We use both EKG and ECG here. I prefer EKG because ECG, when spoken, sounds too much like EEG (electroencephalogram).

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue! :-)