KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

serrement de poitrine

English translation: chest tightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serrement de poitrine
English translation:chest tightness
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

03:07 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: serrement de poitrine
among the side effects of a drug. thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
chest tighness
Explanation:
This is one way of expressing this side effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-13 03:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tightness, of course.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7chest tighnessZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +4Chest tightnessxxx::::::::::
5chest tightness
jim herbert
4 +1chest tighteningsktrans
4tight chest
Papillonbleu9
4just for a changexxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight chest


Explanation:
having a feel of tight chest

Papillonbleu9
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chest tighness


Explanation:
This is one way of expressing this side effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-13 03:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tightness, of course.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
3 hrs
  -> Thnank you, Michael.

agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs
  -> Thank you , Dr. Barnett.

agree  Drmanu49
6 hrs
  -> Thank you , Drmanu49

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria

agree  juliebarba: or tightness in the chest http://www.drugs.com/sfx/pseudoephedrine-side-effects.html
8 hrs
  -> Thank you juliebarba

agree  NancyLynn: with juliebarba
10 hrs
  -> thank you Nancy

agree  xxxACOZ
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, ACOZ

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chest tightness


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Chest pain- [ Traduire cette page ]Chest tightness or pressure; Chest discomfort. Definition Return to top. Chest pain is discomfort or pain that you feel anywhere along the front of your ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003079.htm - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Constant chest tightness and back pain --The Doctors Lounge(TM)- [ Traduire cette page ]After dealing with the chest tightness and pressure all day I began to really worry and went to the ER. I was seen between 7:00 and 8:00 P. M. They did ...
www.doctorslounge.com/cardiology/forums/backup/topic-1669.h... - 54k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Chest pain- [ Traduire cette page ]Chest pain, Chest pain is discomfort or pain that you feel anywhere along the front of ... Alternative Names:. Chest tightness or pressure; Chest discomfort ...
www.umm.edu/ency/article/003079.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Diagnose-Me: About Chest Tightness- [ Traduire cette page ]In the 'Symptoms - Respiratory' section of our in-depth questionnaire we ask the following question about chest tightness: ...



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
2 hrs
  -> Merci I

agree  Attorney DC Bar: or 'tightness in the chest"
2 hrs
  -> Merci R

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
5 hrs
  -> Merci Etienne

agree  simona trapani
5 hrs
  -> Merci Simona

neutral  Drmanu49: correct but same answer as Zareh's given before.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chest tightening


Explanation:
Never ignore side effects such as chest tightening. ALWAYS address it with your physcian. If you are not happy with you doctor or your results seek out ...
www.healthboards.com/boards/archive/index.php/t-57452.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-13 03:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are only a few severe side effects. It takes 5-10 minutes for the medication to .... Coughing, wheezing, chest tightening and shortening of breath. ...
www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum/units/2006/5/06.05.05.x.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-13 03:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angina is usually felt as a squeezing, pressure, heaviness, tightening, or aching across the chest, particularly behind the breastbone. ...
www.medicinenet.com/angina/article.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-13 03:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Chest painYou have sudden crushing, squeezing, tightening, or pressure in your chest. Pain radiates to your jaw, left arm, or between your shoulder blades. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003079.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
6 hrs
  -> merci Drmanu49

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just for a change


Explanation:
Constriction of the chest, chest constriction, constricted chest.

Constricted chest, short of breath. Hyperventilation. Much rattling mucus. Attacks with faint feeling in pit of stomach, prickling allover. Yawning. ...
asthmaticsunite.tribe.net/thread/80e98827-5bc2-4c72-b164-1fab86ecec00

Of 28 patients with asthma, 50% chose "My chest feels tight" or "My chest is constricted" to describe their breathlessness, whereas none of 22 patients with ...
www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/117/4/928

Chest.--Oppressed breathing as from a weight on chest. Constriction in chest, as if bound, hindering respiration. Inflammation of diaphragm. ...
www.henriettesherbal.com/eclectic/boericke/cactus.html -

Chest, congestion (hyperæmia of chest) (p. 825) Chest, constriction, tension, tightness (p ... Chest, constriction, respiration, during deep (agg.) (p. 827) ...
homeoint.org/hidb/kent/n/nux-v-8.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chest tightness


Explanation:
chest tightness is the preferred translation for this term

jim herbert
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba