KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

TO

English translation: optimized regimen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TO
English translation:optimized regimen
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:04 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: TO
Verbatim physician responses on use of protease inhibitors (PIs)/NNRTIs for the treatment of coinfected HIV/HBC patients...

faible barrière genetique
Bonne tolerance
en association avec les **TO**, peut donner d'excellents resultats

Seul representant de sa classe pour le moment
Jason Willis-Lee
traitement optimisé TO = optimized regimen OR
Explanation:
Groupe 1 : MK-0518 en association avec un traitement optimisé ; ... Dans un essai portant sur 160 personnes non infectées par le VIH, il a été montré que ...
www.actupparis.org/article2344.html - 16k

Optimized Regimen Only Study 1 (TORO 1) report on the use of enfuvirtide in patients who have HIV infection with elevated viral loads despite multi-drug ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20040101/tips/13.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 17:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also OBR Optimized Background Regimen

What does OBR stand for? Definition of Optimized Background Regimen (used in HIV treatment) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Optimized+Background+Regimen+(used+in+HIV+treatment) - 26k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Hi there Manu, many thanks for this. Best wishes, Jason.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traitement optimisé TO = optimized regimen OR
Drmanu49
3traitement optimisé/optimised treatment
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traitement optimisé/optimised treatment


Explanation:
There may be a better version than my English, but that is what the French is likely to stand for.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traitement optimisé TO = optimized regimen OR


Explanation:
Groupe 1 : MK-0518 en association avec un traitement optimisé ; ... Dans un essai portant sur 160 personnes non infectées par le VIH, il a été montré que ...
www.actupparis.org/article2344.html - 16k

Optimized Regimen Only Study 1 (TORO 1) report on the use of enfuvirtide in patients who have HIV infection with elevated viral loads despite multi-drug ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20040101/tips/13.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-17 17:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also OBR Optimized Background Regimen

What does OBR stand for? Definition of Optimized Background Regimen (used in HIV treatment) in the list of acronyms and abbreviations provided by the Free ...
acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Optimized+Background+Regimen+(used+in+HIV+treatment) - 26k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Hi there Manu, many thanks for this. Best wishes, Jason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.