KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Service des Maladies du Sang

English translation: Division of Hematology


13:24 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / hospital department
French term or phrase: Service des Maladies du Sang
Would you just say 'Department for Diseases of the Blood', in (US) English, or would you change it to 'blood pathology'?
mportal
English translation:Division of Hematology
Explanation:
Often paired with oncology, i.e., Division of Hematology/Oncology
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Janet Ratziu.
This information (on about 10 different cvs) is intended, I would have thought, for other research scientists, and maybe I should have made clear that they wanted it in US English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Division of Hematology
Janet Ratziu
4 +1Centre/Department/Service for Blood Disordersliz askew
4 -1department of hemopathy
Yang Min


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centre/Department/Service for Blood Disorders


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:DdGHWOAdnfwJ:www.upstat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-20 14:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pediatric Cancer, Leukemia, Blood Disorders - Miami Children's ...
Pediatric cancer, leukemia, and blood disorders are treated by Miami Children's Hospital Hematology and Oncology department.
www.mch.com/page/EN/485/Medical-Services/Cancer-Center.aspx - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-01-20 14:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bath Royal United Hospital NHS Trust
We provide a service for patients with malignant and non-malignant blood disorders. The haematology service offers a multi disciplinary setting for: ...
www.ruh.nhs.uk/departments/cancer_services/haematology.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-20 14:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Haematology — Bradford Hospitals
Bfd Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust ... The foundation trust provides outpatient, inpatient and day care haematology services (for blood disorders). ...
www.bradfordhospitals.nhs.uk/our-services/cancer-services/c... - 21k - Cached - Similar page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-20 14:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ubht.nhs.uk
The hospital is a regional referral unit for high risk pregnancies and for ... Oncology Centre - regional specialist cancer and blood disorders centre. ...
www.ubht.nhs.uk/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: The phrase is intended to be understood by patients, hence it is not "hematology".
16 hrs
  -> Many thanks. If they had meant "haematology/hematology" they would have put it in the original, um?

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Division of Hematology


Explanation:
Often paired with oncology, i.e., Division of Hematology/Oncology


    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/intmed/hemonc/
    Reference: http://depts.washington.edu/hemeweb/
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you, Janet Ratziu.
This information (on about 10 different cvs) is intended, I would have thought, for other research scientists, and maybe I should have made clear that they wanted it in US English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Angela

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service des maladies du sang
department of hemopathy


Explanation:
I would like say "department of hemopathy ", which is frequently used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-20 13:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q=department ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-21 03:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about department of hematology? there are 341,000 hits on google!
http://www.google.com/search?q=department of Hematology *&hl...

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jim Tucker: 5 google hits for that expression in quotes; none from the English speaking world : http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&q="department of hemopathy"&btnG=Search // Yes, "hematology" is fine.
2 hrs
  -> how about department of hematology? there are 341,000 hits on google!