KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

mouvements automatique

English translation: automatic/involuntary movements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mouvements automatique
English translation:automatic/involuntary movements
Entered by: Isabelle Berquin

00:54 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
French term or phrase: mouvements automatique
in this context:
Fonction motrice extra-pyramidale des aires cortico-striees:
-movements automatiques
-movements semi-automatiques
tonus postural et d'attitude
Peter Beauclerk DTCM, CPT
United States
automatic/involuntary movements
Explanation:
From a glossary of neuroscience:
extrapyramidal tract: involved in automatic motor movements, gross motor movements, posture and muscle tone (in combination with the autonomic nervous system) and facial expression.

http://www.csuchico.edu/~pmccaffrey//syllabi/glossaryce.htm

"Reflex movements" would usually be in response to a stimulus.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Berquin
Grading comment
Automatic didn't sound right, (I suspected a typo in the source)but in the end I think it fits better than the other suggestions- Thanks, Isabelle & all who took the time to respond!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5automatic/involuntary movements
Isabelle Berquin
5reflex movementsmargaret caulfield
3 +1autonomic movementsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reflex movements


Explanation:
automatic sounds like a machine.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autonomic movements


Explanation:
Since extrapyramidal is mentioned, probably this is ** autonomic **and certainly not automatic.

We reviewed the clinical and ** autonomic** features of all patients with ** extrapyramidal **and cerebellar disorders studied in the Mayo Autonomic Reflex Laboratory from 1983 to 1989. Patients were grouped into the following categories (number in parentheses): Parkinson's disease (35); parkinsonism-plus (54); multiple system atrophy (75); hereditary multisystem degenerations (eleven); progressive supranuclear palsy (32); non-familial cerebellar degeneration (eleven); nonspecific sporadic multisystem degeneration (73). Severe autonomic failure occurred in 97% of patients with multiple system atrophy and 53% of the nonspecific sporadic multisystem degeneration patients respectively. Autonomic involvement was mild or absent in Parkinson's disease while parkinsonism-plus and non-familial cerebellar degeneration patients had moderate autonomic failure. Orthostatic blood pressure reduction, percentage of anhidrosis on thermoregulatory sweat test, quantitative sudomotor axon reflex test, forearm response and heart rate response to deep breathing strongly regressed with severity. A response to levodopa treatment in patients with parkinsonism was more likely if cerebellar signs and cognitive deficits were absent. The presence of levodopa induced dyskinesia was also a marker for a clinically favourable levodopa response. We conclude that there is a spectrum of autonomic involvement in these degenerative disorders and that autonomic studies are useful in separating them and monitoring their course.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-09 01:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autonomic movements may or may not be of reflex type.. We have sympathetic, parasympatthetic nervous system associated movements which are not necessarily reflex movements... i.e. do not involve a reflex arc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-09 01:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autonomic, reflex, and neurohumoral control of circulation

This is a title which implies that there is no one-to-one correspondence between autonomic and reflex (otherwise, why mention both?)

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: your references & comments surely warrant an agree
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, ormiston.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
automatic/involuntary movements


Explanation:
From a glossary of neuroscience:
extrapyramidal tract: involved in automatic motor movements, gross motor movements, posture and muscle tone (in combination with the autonomic nervous system) and facial expression.

http://www.csuchico.edu/~pmccaffrey//syllabi/glossaryce.htm

"Reflex movements" would usually be in response to a stimulus.

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Automatic didn't sound right, (I suspected a typo in the source)but in the end I think it fits better than the other suggestions- Thanks, Isabelle & all who took the time to respond!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
6 hrs
  -> Merci Manu!

agree  Valerie Scaletta: yes
6 hrs
  -> Merci Valerie!

agree  Joan Berglund
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxx::::::::::: involuntary
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Dr Jones!

agree  Leny Vargas: involuntary
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leny!