KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

en continu (here)

English translation: continuous(ly)


15:36 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / letter about monitoring device
French term or phrase: en continu (here)
'Alarmes et surveillances: sur le (name of device) il n'est pas possible de surveiller deux patients en continu. Nous devons nous adapter a votre solution qui est de creer des groupes d'alarme.'
What exactly would the English term for this be?
mportal
English translation:continuous(ly)
Explanation:
"it is not possible to monitor two patients continuously"

However, more natural wording would be:

"continuous monitoring of two patients is not posisble"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 15:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, as Daniel Jones says, the implication is 'at the same time' — though it is questionable whether correcting this omission in the original text wouldn't perhaps amount to over-translation. I think any ordinary reader would make the same assumption as we all have, so it is perhaps unwise to put (translated) words into their mouth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-12 16:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry to be stubborn, and I'm certainly not a medical expert (though I have done some work in medical electronics) — but I really have to dispute Manu's insistence that 'surveillance' can be used in this sort of context in EN.

Here is just one example (it happens to be a heart monitor, but I don't think that makes a great deal of difference) where we can see how 'surveillance' in FR is correctly translated using 'monitor' in EN:

(WO/2007/135464) DISPOSITIF DE SURVEILLANCE CARDIAQUE

(EN) HEART MONITOR. Abrégé:.
(FR) L'invention décrit un dispositif de surveillance cardiaque destiné à être utilisé comme outil de contrôle non invasif ...

www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=GB2007/050280

My argument is that, although 'surveillance' can be used in many contexts in EN as it is in FR, it can't in all; and I believe that in this kind of medical context, it is more usual / natural to speak of 'monitoring patients', 'heart monitors', etc.

I'm not trying to suggest for a moment that 'surveillance' can't ever be used, but simply that IMHO, I don't think it is the most common usage; certainly, there are some good and apparently perfectly valid instances to be found on the Net.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony M, this is the most straightforward solution.
I also agree that here it is very important to say 'monitoring' rather than 'surveillance', as it is about a heart monitor (and not a police operation).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6continuous(ly)
Tony M
4 +2no continuous surveillance for two patients at the same time
Drmanu49
4simultaneously
gabuss
5 -1continuously/concomitantDesco
5 -1it is not possible to monitor two patients at the same timexxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is not possible to monitor two patients at the same time


Explanation:
it is not possible to monitor two patients at the same time

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: it is "en continu" that is not possible ! if you understand the sentence in French you should understand what I'm talking about.
3 mins
  -> What are you talking about ???????????

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
continuously/concomitant


Explanation:
It is not possible to watch two pacients continuously/concomitant I would go for the concomitant as it gives a better explanation for the device(it means in the same time)

Desco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, 'concomitant' DOESn't mean 'at the same time' in this sort of context; beware the dictionary trap!
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simultaneously


Explanation:
will be OK, I presume

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no continuous surveillance for two patients at the same time


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-12 15:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical screening and medical surveillance are two fundamental strategies for optimizing employee health. Although the terms are often used interchangeably, ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/medicalsurveillance/index.html - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-12 15:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information contained on these pages aims to assist you with incorporating continuous surveillance and structured screening into the medical home you ...
www.medicalhomeinfo.org/screening/index.html - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-12 15:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONCLUSIONS: Continuous medical surveillance was essential in the UADT and lung to reduce the risk from an SPT after initial laryngeal/hypopahryngeal ...
patients.uptodate.com/abstract.asp?TR=head_can/14698&viewAbs=2~3~4~5~6&title=2-6 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would avoid the word 'surveillance' in this sort of context, Manu. It's a bit of a 'faux ami', as it has a different connotation in English compared to French
11 mins
  -> Nope, this time I disagree with you Tony. The French terms do not rule out surveillance even if monitoring is another interpretation.

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  MatthewLaSon: You can say what you said above, even though I do prefer Tony's translation (just my preference). "Surveillance" is indeed said to mean "monitoring" in the medical community.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Matthew. We use it frequently in our articles.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en continu
continuous(ly)


Explanation:
"it is not possible to monitor two patients continuously"

However, more natural wording would be:

"continuous monitoring of two patients is not posisble"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 15:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly, as Daniel Jones says, the implication is 'at the same time' — though it is questionable whether correcting this omission in the original text wouldn't perhaps amount to over-translation. I think any ordinary reader would make the same assumption as we all have, so it is perhaps unwise to put (translated) words into their mouth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-12 16:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry to be stubborn, and I'm certainly not a medical expert (though I have done some work in medical electronics) — but I really have to dispute Manu's insistence that 'surveillance' can be used in this sort of context in EN.

Here is just one example (it happens to be a heart monitor, but I don't think that makes a great deal of difference) where we can see how 'surveillance' in FR is correctly translated using 'monitor' in EN:

(WO/2007/135464) DISPOSITIF DE SURVEILLANCE CARDIAQUE

(EN) HEART MONITOR. Abrégé:.
(FR) L'invention décrit un dispositif de surveillance cardiaque destiné à être utilisé comme outil de contrôle non invasif ...

www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=GB2007/050280

My argument is that, although 'surveillance' can be used in many contexts in EN as it is in FR, it can't in all; and I believe that in this kind of medical context, it is more usual / natural to speak of 'monitoring patients', 'heart monitors', etc.

I'm not trying to suggest for a moment that 'surveillance' can't ever be used, but simply that IMHO, I don't think it is the most common usage; certainly, there are some good and apparently perfectly valid instances to be found on the Net.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony M, this is the most straightforward solution.
I also agree that here it is very important to say 'monitoring' rather than 'surveillance', as it is about a heart monitor (and not a police operation).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
1 min
  -> Merci, Eric !

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 min
  -> Merci, NewCal !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
24 mins
  -> Yassou, Assimina! Efharisto!

agree  Katarina Peters
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Best solution!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matthew!

agree  joobie: Yes, I like the second suggestion, but the they are both acceptable
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Joobie!