KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

la vision double

English translation: double surveillance / monitoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la vision double
English translation:double surveillance / monitoring
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:08 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / letter about medical device
French term or phrase: la vision double
Nous devons nous adapter a votre solution wui est de creer des groupes d'alarme. Cetter pratique ne correspond ni a nos habitudes ni a notre souhait. De plus, en cas de concentrations des forces de travail dans une seule chambre, la vision double
est interrompue par les alarmes du patient, privant les soignants de la vue continue d'un patient...'
mportal
double surveillance / monitoring
Explanation:
IMO following the previous discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-12 16:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or twin track monitoring

Click below to add 'Twin-track IT strategy the best medicine for Pfizer’s ... This paper describes the importance of network monitoring in maintaining the ...
www.computerworlduk.com/management/it-business/it-organisat... - 73k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I think this answer is the nearest to what I now understand this to mean, which is a 'dual display screen', but that means a monitoring screen, so this answer at least covers that idea.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3double surveillance / monitoring
Drmanu49
4double supervision
gabuss
3 -2Double vision
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double supervision


Explanation:
(here)

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double surveillance / monitoring


Explanation:
IMO following the previous discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-12 16:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or twin track monitoring

Click below to add 'Twin-track IT strategy the best medicine for Pfizer’s ... This paper describes the importance of network monitoring in maintaining the ...
www.computerworlduk.com/management/it-business/it-organisat... - 73k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
I think this answer is the nearest to what I now understand this to mean, which is a 'dual display screen', but that means a monitoring screen, so this answer at least covers that idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
11 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  Cetacea
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  joobie
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Double vision


Explanation:
Also known as diplopie in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-12 16:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Medical*

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: not a disorder here; diplopia is one of the most troublesome visual disorders a patient can experience.
2 mins
  -> We are talking about a medicl device.

neutral  Jim Tucker: The sentence suggests that "la vision double" is synonymous with "concentrations des forces de travail"
48 mins

disagree  Cetacea: "Double vision is interrupted by the alarm sounding..."-- I don't think so.
1 hr