KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

conflit ostéoradiculaire

English translation: without radicular involvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans conflit ostéoradiculaire
English translation:without radicular involvement
Entered by: liz askew

16:32 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: conflit ostéoradiculaire
L'attirance des patients vers la médecine manuelle et son emploi en première intention pour les douleurs rachidiennes communes sans conflit ostéoradiculaire lui réserve un rôle de premier plan.
patfie
radicular lumbosacral pain
Explanation:
It is the "osteo" bit that is bothering me, as opposed to "disco" - the latter implies that a herniated disc is involved.

Perhaps the "osteo" bit means that it involves the bones in the are where it is painful, hence my suggestion

[PDF]
Use of epidUral steroid injections to treat radicUlar lUmbosacral pain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If you have been living with lower back pain that runs down your leg (also known as radicular lumbosacral pain) this fact ...
www.aan.com/practice/guideline/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.vi... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-01 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

I have just looked at the sentence again

I have discovered that there are two types of back pain, one involves radicular pain, but another involves NO involvement of radicular pain.

So

I would say

WITHOUT radicular involvement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-01 17:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagerie du rachis, des méninges et de la moelle épinière - Google Books Result
by Guy Cosnard - 2001 - Spinal Injuries - 259 pages
MYÉLOGRAPHIE, MYÉLO-TDM La myélographie couplée à la myélo-TDM garde de rares indications : sciatiques résistantes sans conflit radiculaire démontré en IRM ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2294000366...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-01 17:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revue du Rhumatisme : Cruralgie révélatrice d'un neurinome dorsal ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Une nouvelle IRM rachidienne montrait des lésions arthrosiques lombaires sans conflit radiculaire. Mais, à l'étage dorsal (Fig. 1b), la taille du neurinome ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S116983300700230X - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-01 17:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low back pain
bullet, Not recommended for back pain without radiculopathy. bullet, Manipulation: safe and effective in first month of non-radicular low back pain ...
neuroland.com/spine/lbp.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-01 17:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trial of an Anti-inflammatory Agent (Indomethacin) in Low Back ...
Trial of an Anti-inflammatory Agent (Indomethacin) in Low Back Pain with and without Radicular Involvement. J. H. Jacobs and M. F. Grayson ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1986152 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Tenderness at Motor Points
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sensitive localizers of radicular involvement and differentiating a simple mechanical .... Low-back pain without significant physical signs may present a ...
www.istop.org/papers/tendernessmotor.pdf - Similar pages
5223.0070 Minnesota Rule
mild symptoms such as occasional back pain with athletic activities or .... Poor reduction with fusion, persistent radicular pain, motor involvement, ...
https://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/rules/?id=5223.0070 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
INFRARED THERMOGRAPHIC IMAGING, MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING, CT ...
All 19 cases with radicular involvement on CT and all 18 with radicular involvement on myelo- .... 2, 12 with central discogenic back pain without uni- ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/29/4/268.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-02 06:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation =


Without radicular involvement


Please see Dr Barnett's comments below
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1radicular lumbosacral painliz askew
4osteo-radicular conflictxxx::::::::::
4disco or vertebro-radicular conflict
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco or vertebro-radicular conflict


Explanation:
The isthmopedicular level (middle third) describes a complete bone ring around ... one and of course is the most common point of disco-radicular conflict. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3703077

radiculopathy (disco or vertebro-radicular conflict in L4-L5 and/or L5-S1. ... by Shafik: the incision is 4 cm long between the anus and the ischial bone. ...
www.pudendal.com/ - 46k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteo-radicular conflict


Explanation:
Stratégie des examens d’imagerie et gestes de radiologie ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
osteo-radicular conflict or by local. inflammation starting from a posterior. articular synovitis on arthrosic. arthropathy or finally because of a ...
www.telemedicine.com/files_pdf/rer/rer39f.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radicular lumbosacral pain


Explanation:
It is the "osteo" bit that is bothering me, as opposed to "disco" - the latter implies that a herniated disc is involved.

Perhaps the "osteo" bit means that it involves the bones in the are where it is painful, hence my suggestion

[PDF]
Use of epidUral steroid injections to treat radicUlar lUmbosacral pain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If you have been living with lower back pain that runs down your leg (also known as radicular lumbosacral pain) this fact ...
www.aan.com/practice/guideline/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.vi... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-01 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

I have just looked at the sentence again

I have discovered that there are two types of back pain, one involves radicular pain, but another involves NO involvement of radicular pain.

So

I would say

WITHOUT radicular involvement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-01 17:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagerie du rachis, des méninges et de la moelle épinière - Google Books Result
by Guy Cosnard - 2001 - Spinal Injuries - 259 pages
MYÉLOGRAPHIE, MYÉLO-TDM La myélographie couplée à la myélo-TDM garde de rares indications : sciatiques résistantes sans conflit radiculaire démontré en IRM ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2294000366...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-01 17:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revue du Rhumatisme : Cruralgie révélatrice d'un neurinome dorsal ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Une nouvelle IRM rachidienne montrait des lésions arthrosiques lombaires sans conflit radiculaire. Mais, à l'étage dorsal (Fig. 1b), la taille du neurinome ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S116983300700230X - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-01 17:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Low back pain
bullet, Not recommended for back pain without radiculopathy. bullet, Manipulation: safe and effective in first month of non-radicular low back pain ...
neuroland.com/spine/lbp.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-01 17:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trial of an Anti-inflammatory Agent (Indomethacin) in Low Back ...
Trial of an Anti-inflammatory Agent (Indomethacin) in Low Back Pain with and without Radicular Involvement. J. H. Jacobs and M. F. Grayson ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1986152 - Similar pages
[PDF]
Tenderness at Motor Points
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sensitive localizers of radicular involvement and differentiating a simple mechanical .... Low-back pain without significant physical signs may present a ...
www.istop.org/papers/tendernessmotor.pdf - Similar pages
5223.0070 Minnesota Rule
mild symptoms such as occasional back pain with athletic activities or .... Poor reduction with fusion, persistent radicular pain, motor involvement, ...
https://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/rules/?id=5223.0070 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
INFRARED THERMOGRAPHIC IMAGING, MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING, CT ...
All 19 cases with radicular involvement on CT and all 18 with radicular involvement on myelo- .... 2, 12 with central discogenic back pain without uni- ...
rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/29/4/268.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-02 06:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation =


Without radicular involvement


Please see Dr Barnett's comments below

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I got confused. Can you please reformulate the right translation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, WITHOUT RADICULAR INVOLVEMENT. I was going to enter that as my own answer, but then I saw that you had already said it. Scrap "lumbosacral". It could be anywhere in the spine.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!