KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

souche circulante

English translation: circulating strain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souche circulante
English translation:circulating strain
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

18:38 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: souche circulante
The text is about a vaccine and the exact contaxt goes as follows: "Deux ans après l'instauration du programme, on constate non seulement une baisse importante de l'incidence, mais les cas désormais observés sont moins fréquemment associés à un des sérotypes contenus dans le vaccin conjugué. Le profil des souches circulantes aurait ainsi changé" thanks.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
circulating strain
Explanation:
Circulating influenza strains and information on disease trends are gathered by 122 national influenza centers in 94 countries and the viruses and ...
In years when the vaccine strains are not well matched to circulating strains, vaccine effectiveness can be reduced.

Selected response from:

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5circulating strain
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
5actual strainxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
circulating strain


Explanation:
Circulating influenza strains and information on disease trends are gathered by 122 national influenza centers in 94 countries and the viruses and ...
In years when the vaccine strains are not well matched to circulating strains, vaccine effectiveness can be reduced.




    Reference: http://www.gripp.ru/articles/article.aspx?id=3772
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Vschl6U9ETQJ:www.who.in...
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sktrans
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Isabelle Berquin
4 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actual strain


Explanation:
THE PCOREROPOSAL FOR A HARMONISED SPC FOR TRIVALENT ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
like strain (<actual strain>) used (add: specific, actual strains ... Following influenza vaccination, false positive results in serology tests using the ...
www.hma.eu/uploads/media/prop_harm_spc_track_changes.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter

[PDF] Revision 2, December 2006Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Revision of the core SPC for trivalent influenza vaccines. December 2006 ... A/<Official strain> (H1N1) like strain (<actual strain>) <n> micrograms HA** ...
hma.eu/uploads/media/prop_harm_spc_01.pdf - Pages similaires - À noter

Regulatory Preparedness for Pandemic Influenza Vaccines- [ Traduire cette page ]8 nov 2005 ... New vaccines are authorized for marketing in Canada following the ... studies of the vaccine produced with the actual pandemic strain. ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/dhp-mps/brgtherap/reg-init/vac/pandemicvacc... - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Front-line workers prioritised for pandemic vaccine- [ Traduire cette page ]6 déc 2007 ... A specific pandemic vaccine to immunise the general population will be developed from the actual strain of the influenza virus that is ...
www.moh.govt.nz/moh.nsf/0/D869FAA009962164CC2573A80073ACEC - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter



xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296