KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

nerf canalaire horizontal

English translation: ampullary nerve of the horizontal canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nerf canalaire horizontal
English translation:ampullary nerve of the horizontal canal
Entered by: Dana Pottratz

15:30 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vertigo
French term or phrase: nerf canalaire horizontal
Context:

"Les épreuves caloriques et rotatoires confirment l’aréflexie du nerf canalaire horizontal. "

Thanks in advance
Dana Pottratz
France
ampullary nerve of the horizontal canal
Explanation:
I can't copy the text but please look here:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Jew639Z3EOQC&pg=PA47&lpg=PA...

Neuro-Ophthalmology Review Manual - Google Books Resultby Lanning B. Kline, Frank J. Bajandas - 2004 - Medical - 260 pages
Anterior Ampullary Nerve Anterior Semicircular Canal Posterior Semicircular Canal ... The horizontal semicircular canals are oriented 30 degrees above the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1556426720...

Walsh and Hoyt's Clinical Neuro-ophthalmology - Google Books Resultby Neil R. Miller, Frank Burton Walsh, William ... - 2005 - Neuroophthalmology - 3621 pages
When the head rotates to the right, the right horizontal canal's ampullary nerve is stimulated by defection of its cúpula and the left horizontal canal's ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781748119...

Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo of the horizontal canal.METHODS--Sixty-three cases of BPPV of the horizontal canal type have been reviewed. ... Further observations on posterior ampullary nerve transection for ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=486192 - Similar pages - Note this

Eye movements induced by ampullary nerve stimulation -- Cohen and ...Eye movements induced by ampullary nerve stimulation ... Continuous vertigo and spontaneous nystagmus due to canalolithiasis of the horizontal canal ...
ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/204/2/347 - Similar pages - Note this

Influence of receptor-receptor fibres on the spontaneous afferent ...which the ampullary nerve of the horizontal canal had been cut. (B) BD pre-. parations in which the utrieular nerve had been cut. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PJP729P720815620.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Horizontal ampullary nerve fiber projections to the crista ...the horizontal ampullary nerve (HANT) to the basilar lamina of the crest. Fifty-two sections were ... lated semicircular canal of the guitarfish using rota- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cne.901830407 - Similar pages - Note this

Vestibular effects of a new aminoglycoside: sorbistin A. Gallais horizontal canal ampullary nerve was recorded, (and in some the right also) by. means of a silver electrode, the labyrinthic cavity being filled with ...
jac.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/7/5/559.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 19:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is good too:
http://books.google.com/books?id=4cq89g8203sC&pg=PA47&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ampullary nerve of the horizontal canalxxxtransdoctor
4 +1Horizontal canalar nervedrcal
2 +1horizontal canal nerveliz askew
3 -1horizontal intracanal nerve
Drmanu49


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal canal nerve


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=horizontal canal n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-07-02 15:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les potentiels évoqués otolithiques induits par des stimulus ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... sacculaire et du nerf canalaire postérieur) augmentent leur fréquence de .... vestibulaires secondaires connectés par le nerf canalaire horizontal) et ...
www.otoneuro.com/documents/AM21463.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Névrite vestibulaire

Ce test a permis de montrer que 2/3 seulement des patients présentaient une atteinte isolée du nerf vestibulaire supérieur. En effet, les PEO sont le plus souvent conservés alors qu'une aréflexie canalaire horizontale est présente aux tests caloriques. Ces résultats corroborent des études antérieures centrées sur l'analyse du nystagmus oculaire sous VNG. Lorsque la névrite atteint l'ensemble des canaux ou des nerfs des canaux verticaux antérieur, postérieur et horizontal, le nystagmus présentera une composante horizontale (liée à la déafférentation des neurones vestibulaires secondaires connectés par le nerf canalaire horizontal) et

Distribution of HSV-1 in Human Geniculate and Vestibular Ganglia ...
(3) Superior vestibular nerve inflammation that causes complete paresis of the anterior and horizontal canals, the utricle and partial paresis of the ...
www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/content/full/1004/1/409?ck=nck - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-07-02 16:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neurology Today: New AAN Guideline on Vertigo -- American Academy ...
DESCRIBE THE THREE BASIC TYPES OF BPPV: POSTERIOR, ANTERIOR, AND HORIZONTAL CANAL BPPV. Within the inner ear there are three semicircular canals, ...
www.aan.com/.../neurologytoday/?event=home.showArticle&id=o... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtransdoctor: IOW the nerve supplying the horizontal semicircular canal = superior branch of the vestibular nerve
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Horizontal canalar nerve


Explanation:
Nerf de l'oreille interne


    Reference: http://www.jvr-web.org/Download/Barany%20Abstracts.pdf
drcal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtransdoctor: this is a translation from French (see authors of article) - the term does not exist as such in English - one could say "nerve of the horizontal canal" however
28 mins

agree  cdoubleutls: see doi:10.1016/S1388-2457(03)00119-6 Journal of Neurophysiology ... VEMPs and audiometric tests indicates that acoustic neuroma may selectively lesion the saccular, auditory or horizontal canalar nerve.
1 day41 mins
  -> Merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampullary nerve of the horizontal canal


Explanation:
I can't copy the text but please look here:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Jew639Z3EOQC&pg=PA47&lpg=PA...

Neuro-Ophthalmology Review Manual - Google Books Resultby Lanning B. Kline, Frank J. Bajandas - 2004 - Medical - 260 pages
Anterior Ampullary Nerve Anterior Semicircular Canal Posterior Semicircular Canal ... The horizontal semicircular canals are oriented 30 degrees above the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1556426720...

Walsh and Hoyt's Clinical Neuro-ophthalmology - Google Books Resultby Neil R. Miller, Frank Burton Walsh, William ... - 2005 - Neuroophthalmology - 3621 pages
When the head rotates to the right, the right horizontal canal's ampullary nerve is stimulated by defection of its cúpula and the left horizontal canal's ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0781748119...

Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo of the horizontal canal.METHODS--Sixty-three cases of BPPV of the horizontal canal type have been reviewed. ... Further observations on posterior ampullary nerve transection for ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=486192 - Similar pages - Note this

Eye movements induced by ampullary nerve stimulation -- Cohen and ...Eye movements induced by ampullary nerve stimulation ... Continuous vertigo and spontaneous nystagmus due to canalolithiasis of the horizontal canal ...
ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/content/abstract/204/2/347 - Similar pages - Note this

Influence of receptor-receptor fibres on the spontaneous afferent ...which the ampullary nerve of the horizontal canal had been cut. (B) BD pre-. parations in which the utrieular nerve had been cut. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PJP729P720815620.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Horizontal ampullary nerve fiber projections to the crista ...the horizontal ampullary nerve (HANT) to the basilar lamina of the crest. Fifty-two sections were ... lated semicircular canal of the guitarfish using rota- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/cne.901830407 - Similar pages - Note this

Vestibular effects of a new aminoglycoside: sorbistin A. Gallais horizontal canal ampullary nerve was recorded, (and in some the right also) by. means of a silver electrode, the labyrinthic cavity being filled with ...
jac.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/7/5/559.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 19:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is good too:
http://books.google.com/books?id=4cq89g8203sC&pg=PA47&lpg=PA...

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Your references speak for themselves. :-)
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
horizontal intracanal nerve


Explanation:
These receptors are of two types: canalar, detecting angular acceleration ... Finally, the excitability of the vestibular nerve is appreciated by means of ...
https://www.american-hospital.org/Exploration-of-rotatory-ve... - 66k

On the other hand, trigeminal nerve, facial nerve, and other cranial .... Combined horizontal and posterior canal benign paroxysmal positional vertigo in ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/auid:2070292 - 51k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-07-03 06:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We deduce that the geniculate ganglion is probably the most effective site of intracanal facial nerve decompression with hypertonic diuretic solution. ...
www.laryngoscope.com/pt/re/laryngoscope/fulltext.00005537-1...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtransdoctor: does not exist
31 mins
  -> May not be the right one but there is such a term.