KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

canaux de fond de conduit

English translation: canals of the fundus of the internal auditory canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canaux de fond de conduit
English translation:canals of the fundus of the internal auditory canal
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

08:34 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ENT - exploration of ear
French term or phrase: canaux de fond de conduit
Patient with deafness after trauma to head, suspected fractured eardrum and petrosal bone:

Absence d'amonalie visible au niveau du facial ni des canaux de fond de conduit.

I take facial to mean facial canal; conduit to mean the auditory canal; but as far as I know none of the other cranial nerve canals run past the auditory canal...
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
internal auditory meatus and labyrinth
Explanation:
I believe it is referring to these structures of the inner ear.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_auditory_meatus
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinth_(inner_ear)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 12:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some rather good diagrams here:
http://orl.montpellier.free.fr/audioprothese/1ereannee/Anato...

see p12 in particular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 13:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is it:
canals of the fundus of the internal auditory meatus/canal

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10524866

Normal canals at the fundus of the internal auditory canal: CT evaluation.Fatterpekar GM, Mukherji SK, Lin Y, Alley JG, Stone JA, Castillo M.
Department of Radiology, University of North Carolina School of Medicine, Chapel Hill 27599-7510, USA.

PURPOSE: Knowledge of the normal anatomy of the four bony canals located at the fundus of the internal auditory canal (IAC) is necessary during evaluation of temporal bone trauma, congenital anomalies affecting the individual nerves, and some neuro-otologic surgeries. The purpose of this work was therefore to characterize the normal appearance of the four bony canals and to measure their dimensions. METHOD: A retrospective study was performed using CT studies of the temporal bones in 50 patients to identify and characterize the bony canals for the labyrinthine segment of the facial nerve (BCFN), superior vestibular nerve (BCSVN), cochlear nerve (BCNC), and the inferior vestibular nerve (singular canal; SC) located at the fundus of the IAC.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-07 14:42:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And here you will find a nice picture of the fundus - with the opening of the facial canal and the fossae of the vestibulocochlear nerve branches.
http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/17/6/1187.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
Both answerers are right, but "fundus" seems more common than "bottom" when referring to the IAC.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internal auditory meatus and labyrinthxxxtransdoctor
3[facial nerve] .....canals at the bottom of the internal auditory canalliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[facial nerve] .....canals at the bottom of the internal auditory canal


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:h6FuZJPfzOsJ:www.chups....


Suit le trajet du facial jusqu'au fond du conduit auditif interne (CAI). A ce niveau, il se divise en deux branches :
- nerf cochléaire
- nerf vestibulaire
- Le nerf vestibulaire atteint le ganglion de scarpa d'où émergent filets recueillant info du saccule, utricule, ampoules des canaux semi-circulaires (équilibration)
- nerf cochléaire atteint le ganglion de corti situé dans canal spiral de Rosenthal du limaçonrecueil des info provenant de l'organe de Corti (audition)

IngentaConnect Facial neuroma in the internal auditory canal
Authors presented two cases of facial neuromas in the internal auditory canal, one without facial palsy and the other with facial palsy. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03858146/2000/00000027/0... - Similar pages
Facial nerve stimulation at the internal auditory canal: An animal ...
Results: The canine model allowed for reliable exposure of the facial nerve at the internal auditory canal in all subjects(n= 10). ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14696405 - Similar pages
Double internal auditory canal associated with progressive facial ...
A case of progressive facial weakness associated with an anomaly of the internal auditory canal and labyrinthine segment of the facial nerve is documented ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3740236 - Similar pages


I am just sending this in for the moment. It is not at all definitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anatomie topographique, descriptive et fonctionnelle.: Le Système ... - Google Books Result
by Alain Bouchet, Jacques Cuilleret - 1991 - 597 pages
2 vol FIGURE 45bis Sortie des nerfs au fond du conduit auditif interne, cf = crête falciforme. 7" = nerf facial (VII). h = nerf intermédiaire (Vllhis). u ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2225824665...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cochlée peut être déformée, petite voire absente, le vestibule, les canaux semi-circulaires absents, dilatés ou plus rarement de petite taille. L'aqueduc du vestibule peut être dilaté. Le conduit auditif interne peut être renflé, les canaux de son fond allongés, déformés ou dilatés. Il est rare qu'il soit sténosé voire absent. L'élargissement du méat acoustique interne, la déformation des canaux de fond du conduit sont le signe d'une perméabilité anormale au liquide cérébro-spinal intermédiaire avec le plus souvent malformation de l'oreille interne qui prénètre dans le labyrinthe. L'ensemble est appelé "oreille Geyser" du fait de l'écoulement en jet que peut constater le chirurgien s'il mobilise l'étrier. Le grand risque de cette affection est la méningite par pénétration des germes de l'oreille moyenne dans l'oreille interne (par la fenêtre ovale) et diffusion aux espaces sous arachnoïdiens souvent anormale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So they are talking about the canals at the end/bottom of the internal auditory canal, as you can see from the last reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 10:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chapter 6 on this site calls these "canaux" "collaterals"

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=1f08Uw3FT8kC&pg=PA129&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-07 14:06:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Practical observations on aural surgery and the nature and ... - Google Books Result
by William Robert W. Wilde - 1853
The arachnoid accompanies the dura mater to the bottom of the internal auditory canal, and is then reflected upon the nerves of the seventh pair without ...
books.google.co.uk/books?id=phkDAAAAQAAJ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal auditory meatus and labyrinth


Explanation:
I believe it is referring to these structures of the inner ear.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_auditory_meatus
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labyrinth_(inner_ear)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-07 12:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some rather good diagrams here:
http://orl.montpellier.free.fr/audioprothese/1ereannee/Anato...

see p12 in particular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 13:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is it:
canals of the fundus of the internal auditory meatus/canal

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10524866

Normal canals at the fundus of the internal auditory canal: CT evaluation.Fatterpekar GM, Mukherji SK, Lin Y, Alley JG, Stone JA, Castillo M.
Department of Radiology, University of North Carolina School of Medicine, Chapel Hill 27599-7510, USA.

PURPOSE: Knowledge of the normal anatomy of the four bony canals located at the fundus of the internal auditory canal (IAC) is necessary during evaluation of temporal bone trauma, congenital anomalies affecting the individual nerves, and some neuro-otologic surgeries. The purpose of this work was therefore to characterize the normal appearance of the four bony canals and to measure their dimensions. METHOD: A retrospective study was performed using CT studies of the temporal bones in 50 patients to identify and characterize the bony canals for the labyrinthine segment of the facial nerve (BCFN), superior vestibular nerve (BCSVN), cochlear nerve (BCNC), and the inferior vestibular nerve (singular canal; SC) located at the fundus of the IAC.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-07 14:42:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And here you will find a nice picture of the fundus - with the opening of the facial canal and the fossae of the vestibulocochlear nerve branches.
http://www.ajnr.org/cgi/reprint/17/6/1187.pdf

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Both answerers are right, but "fundus" seems more common than "bottom" when referring to the IAC.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: You managed to slip in the right answer at 4 hours...
5 hrs