KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

controle d'huissier

English translation: supervised by an independent observer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:controle d'huissier
English translation:supervised by an independent observer
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

21:10 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research into pathology caused by mobile phones
French term or phrase: controle d'huissier
this is talking about a thermography
'Elle a ete realisee sous controle d'huissier dans la laboratoire climatise de xxx...'
I've found a lot of references to this, but I'm not sure what the correct term would be in English.
mportal
supervised by an independent observer
Explanation:
Hello,

I always thought that "contrôle d'huissier" has to do with supervision by a non-biased individual or group.

sous contrôle d'huissier = supervised by an independed observer

In some cases, I've seen it translated by "verified by an independent observer". It all depends on the context. Here, it seems to be more about "supervision" than "verification."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-08 20:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea that the observer is "sworn" (under oath) is very important.

I'd like to revise my translation as follows: supervised by a sworn independent observer (or an independent observer under oath)

Sorry about that.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew. I rather think the 'sworn' part is normally understood (rather than expressed) in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1independent adjudicator
Michael Barnett
4supervised by a sworn independent observerMatthewLaSon
4under bailiff control or supervision
Drmanu49
3 +1supervised by an independent observerMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent adjudicator


Explanation:
This is a rather vague term and my answer is influenced by what I know of a controversy about thermograms that occurred in Canada about 20 years ago. Thermograms are no longer done here because the results were unreproducible - they were subject to differences of interpretation even by experienced thermographers. I would think in any study judging the reliability of a controversial test, adjudicators would be stationed at every step of the process to ensure that protocols were being correctly followed.

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=676768

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: sounds right! :-)
17 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel. :-)

agree  xxx::::::::::
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr Jones.

disagree  Jean-Louis S.: adjudicator implies judgement/decision; in french an huissier is a sworn neutral observer/witness
22 hrs
  -> Hmm. Valid point jlsjr.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under bailiff control or supervision


Explanation:
Furthermore, neither intranet, nor Internet is controlled by the ‘bailiff’, as it is only ‘applications’ oriented. For these reasons, intranet accesses to ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1386505698000185 -

The Bailiff Team consist of sworn deputies that are assigned to work the .... of a contracted Medical Doctor, who practices medicine in Iredell County. ...
www.co.iredell.nc.us/departments/sheriff/jail.asp - 84k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervised by an independent observer


Explanation:
Hello,

I always thought that "contrôle d'huissier" has to do with supervision by a non-biased individual or group.

sous contrôle d'huissier = supervised by an independed observer

In some cases, I've seen it translated by "verified by an independent observer". It all depends on the context. Here, it seems to be more about "supervision" than "verification."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-08 20:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea that the observer is "sworn" (under oath) is very important.

I'd like to revise my translation as follows: supervised by a sworn independent observer (or an independent observer under oath)

Sorry about that.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew. I rather think the 'sworn' part is normally understood (rather than expressed) in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: You may want to add independent "sworn" observer
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, jlsjr! I reckon you should add it. I've never heard of a "sworn observer", but then again, I never heard of "observer under oath" either. But it should be translated as such. It should read "sworn independent observer",not the othe way around. LOL

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised by a sworn independent observer


Explanation:
For clarification purposes

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74