KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

s'est déglobulisée

English translation: bleed/lose blood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se déglobuliser
English translation:bleed/lose blood
Entered by: xxxtransdoctor

15:07 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynaecology - ectopic pregnancy
French term or phrase: s'est déglobulisée
Les suites opératoires n'ont pas été simples puisque la patiente s'est déglobulisée en post-opératoire, imposant une reprise chirurgicale par laparotomie le 23 Mai 2008 par le Docteur XXXX. Il a retrouvé un hémopéritoine important avec un saignement probablement du a la fois a un vaisseau de paroi sur le trocart latéral droit et également peut-etre un saignement de la partie proximale de la plaie tubaire.

Does this mean "became anaemic" or is it more complicated, i.e do I have to put the reason"?

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
bled
Explanation:
the patient bled/lost blood post-operatively
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
Thank you!

The patient had to have a transfusion of 4 X packed red blood cells
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bledxxxtransdoctor
4loss of blood cells -> probable anemia
Drmanu49


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of blood cells -> probable anemia


Explanation:
so became anemic sounds ok Liz

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bled


Explanation:
the patient bled/lost blood post-operatively

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you!

The patient had to have a transfusion of 4 X packed red blood cells

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
42 mins

agree  Nitin Goyal
59 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
8 hrs