KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

la hyalinose segmentaire et focale (HSF)

English translation: focal (and) segmental hyalinosis*


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la hyalinose segmentaire et focale (HSF)
English translation:focal (and) segmental hyalinosis*
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

07:06 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: la hyalinose segmentaire et focale (HSF)
la hyalinose segmentaire et focale (HSF)
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
focal (and) segmental hyalinosis*
Explanation:
(There's glomerulosclerosis and/or hyalinosis* (consilidation).)

E.g. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3focal (and) segmental hyalinosis*
Elena Petelos
4segmentary and focal hyalinosisEllen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
focal (and) segmental hyalinosis*


Explanation:
(There's glomerulosclerosis and/or hyalinosis* (consilidation).)

E.g. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=el&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?focal+and+segmental+h...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nakcl: agreed, no need for 'and' generally.
11 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  GILOU
42 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&...
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Liz.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segmentary and focal hyalinosis


Explanation:
auf Hyalinablagerung beruhende pathalogische Veränderung

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52