KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

par 2 prises

English translation: in two places


15:45 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ectopic pregnancy - coelioscopy
French term or phrase: par 2 prises
Mis en place d'un trocart de 12 mm dans la fosse iliaque droite qui permet la préhension la section de la trompe gauche sur une pince endo-GIA (Endo-GIA stapler] par 2 prises.

You will also note that this sentence does not make sense, i.e. the part "la préhension la section de la trompe", but this is how it appears in the text.

I would be grateful for help regarding the term I have posted, plusdeciphering the meaning of the sentence..

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:in two places
Explanation:
I believe it's "la préhension et la section". The Endo-GIA stapler has a knife attachment for resection.

>> enabling the left Fallopian tube to be grasped and sectioned in two places
Selected response from:

xxxtransdoctor
Grading comment
I have managed to unclose this and give you the points...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in two placesxxxtransdoctor
1in two triesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in two places


Explanation:
I believe it's "la préhension et la section". The Endo-GIA stapler has a knife attachment for resection.

>> enabling the left Fallopian tube to be grasped and sectioned in two places

xxxtransdoctor
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I have managed to unclose this and give you the points...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have taken note, thank you!

Asker: It makes all the difference by inserting "et" instead of "de".. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
41 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in two tries


Explanation:
Hello,

Just a guess...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-07-13 16:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holding it down two times?

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74