KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

torsade de pointes

English translation: torsade de pointes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:torsade de pointes
English translation:torsade de pointes
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

08:01 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical research terminology
French term or phrase: torsade de pointes
This appears in a list of life-threatening adverse effects of medication (which is not listed in this case) in an ARNS classification scale, sorry I do not have the original French text yet (I'm waiting for the customer to send it to me) as it is a translation which I am revising for someone else. Here are the other items in the list, this term was left in the French in the translation:

>500 ms with clinical symptoms (ventricular rhythm difficulties, blackouts, torsade de pointes)
Jenny Duthie
France
torsade de pointes
Explanation:
or torsade
The expression stays the same in English

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/TOPIC596.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-26 08:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40025109/
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8torsade de pointes
SJLD
4 +3torsade de pointes
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
torsade de pointes


Explanation:
or torsade
The expression stays the same in English

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/TOPIC596.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-08-26 08:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40025109/

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: jinx!
2 mins

agree  Eric BILLY
2 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
37 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
3 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
4 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: see Stedman's or any other medical dictionary
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torsade de pointes


Explanation:

This works in English as well and is not an omission on the translator's part. It's a particular kind of arrhythmia.



    Reference: http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40025109/
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
36 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
3 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
4 hrs