KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

TSVP au tracé des ambulanciers

English translation: ECG by paramedics showing paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TSVP au tracé des ambulanciers
English translation:ECG by paramedics showing paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:26 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / emergency admission report
French term or phrase: TSVP au tracé des ambulanciers
Pt s'est senti faible, pouis étourdi, puis a perdu connaissance pendant présence des ambulanciers. Pouls tjrs présent et respiration spontanée. TSVP au tracé des ambulanciers.

Ici, pt ictérique, conscient...etc.
NancyLynn
Canada
ECG by paramedics showing paroxystic supraventricular tachycardia
Explanation:
TSVP: Tachycardie SupraVentriculaire Paroxystique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 20:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia"
as per Janet Ratziu's correction below.
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ECG by paramedics showing paroxystic supraventricular tachycardiaJean-Louis S.
2ECG trace/tracing by ambulance men/women showed supraventricular tachycardializ askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ECG trace/tracing by ambulance men/women showed supraventricular tachycardia


Explanation:
Quick response only.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-28 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

maybe

ambulance operators would be better or
paramedics

??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ECG by paramedics showing paroxystic supraventricular tachycardia


Explanation:
TSVP: Tachycardie SupraVentriculaire Paroxystique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-28 20:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia"
as per Janet Ratziu's correction below.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Thank you! I was in a hurry, and omitted the "paroxysmal" bit...
12 mins
  -> Merci Liz!

agree  Angela Dickson: with Janet - you expanded the FR abbrev. just fine but it's important to get the English right
46 mins
  -> Thank you Angela!

agree  drcal
4 hrs
  -> Merci Drcal!

agree  Janet Ratziu: OK, but "paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia" for English translation. http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Janet! You're right of course. I wrote too fast..

agree  Michael Barnett: Yes, paroxysmal.
13 hrs
  -> Merci Michael!




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Tachycardie supra ventriculaire (TSVP)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124