KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

chirurgie par butee glenoidienne antero inferieure

English translation: anterior inferior (anteroinferior) glenoid bone graft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chirurgie par butee glenoidienne antero inferieure
English translation:anterior inferior (anteroinferior) glenoid bone graft
Entered by: SJLD

06:14 Aug 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery; anatomy
French term or phrase: chirurgie par butee glenoidienne antero inferieure
my translation is "anteroinferior glenoidian surgery"; I'm stuck with butee.
Trinh Do
Australia
glenoid rim repair by anterior inferior (anteroinferior) bone graft
Explanation:
Journal of Shoulder and Elbow Surgery : 8: Anterior inferior bone ...Anterior inferior bone grafting can restore stability in osseous glenoid defects. William Montgomery MDa, Melvin Wahl MDa, Carolyn Hettrich MDa, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1058274607000766 - Similar pages
by W Montgomery - 2007 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Arthroscopy: The Journal of Arthroscopic & Related Surgery ...Arthroscopic Autologous Bone Graft With Arthroscopic Bankart Repair for a Large Bony .... Such lesions require a bone graft to the anteroinferior glenoid. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0749806306002283 - Similar pages
by Y Mochizuki - 2007 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

Anteroinferior Bone-Grafting Can Restore Stability in Osseous ...Results: The anteroinferior glenoid defect significantly diminished the anteroinferior stability by almost 50% (p = 0.006). Bone-grafting significantly ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/abstract/87/9/1972 - Similar pages
by WH Montgomery - 2005 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Defects Anteroinferior Bone-Grafting Can Restore Stability in ...oid defect and (2) different configurations of anteroinferior glenoid bone graft. Methods: The anteroinferior stability provided by the glenoid was ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/reprint/87/9/1972.pdf - Similar pages
by WH Montgomery - 2005 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 4 versions
More results from www.ejbjs.org »

FHA - Autogenous bone grafting for chronic anteroinferior glenoid ...INTRODUCTION: Open reconstruction of severe anteroinferior chronic glenoid defects via a complete subscapularis (SSC) tenotomy using a tricortical iliac ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_18196255-autogenous-bo... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Autogenous bone grafting for chronic anteroinferio...[Arch Orthop ...CONCLUSION: Open reconstruction of anteroinferior chronic glenoid defects via a complete SSC tenotomy using an iliac crest bone grafting technique allows an ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18196255 - Similar pages
by M Scheibel - 2008

Techniques in Shoulder & Elbow Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 6(4 ...We present a technique of anteroinferior glenoid bone graft for glenoid bone loss using a free coracoid graft, fixed with bioabsorbable nails, ...
www.shoulderelbowsurgery.com/pt/re/techshoulder/fulltext.00...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-29 06:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation in French:
[PDF] L'instabilité Chronique de l’épauleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
glénoïde) a également une forme prévue pour bien maintenir la tête de l'humérus : .... en mettant en place une pièce d’os pour faire une butée, etc.). ...
www.orthokassab.com/contenu/Epaule/Instabilit chronique de l'%E9paule.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-29 06:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orthokassab.com/contenu/Epaule/Instabilit chroniqu...'%E9paule.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-29 06:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link:
http://tinyurl.com/68dlak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-29 06:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be the Latarjet procedure (coracoid bone graft), but one can't be sure.

http://books.google.com/books?id=1Uq3bmM6qwcC&pg=RA2-PA633&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-29 06:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luxations et instabilites de l'epaule - Urgence Main - Centre ... - [ Translate this page ]On réalise une greffe osseuse ( = la butée) fixée en avant de l’articulation de l’épaule. Sur cette butée s’insèrent des muscles qui vont se tendre devant ...
www.urgencemain-marseille.com/page.php?article37


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 07:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "glenoidian" would not be idiomatic English. You could say "anteroinferior glenoid bone graft(ing)".

You could also consider "buttress", which is a more literal translation of "butée", occasionally used in this context, more as a description of the procedure than as the name of the procedure.

http://www.orthop.washington.edu/uw/treatmentof/tabID__3376/...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
I would use : "anteroinferior glenoid bone graft(ing)". Sounds very flowing and thanks for the comments on efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glenoid rim repair by anterior inferior (anteroinferior) bone graft
SJLD
4surgery of the antero-inferior shoulder jointxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgery of the antero-inferior shoulder joint


Explanation:
ANATOMIE ET BIOMECANIQUE DU BOURRELET GLENOIDIENLe BG participe à la stabilité inférieure par effet de butée (prévention de la luxation erecta) ... 10-0VESEN J, NIELSEN S. Stability of the shoulder joint. ...
www.sofarthro.com/ANNALES/ANNALES_1998/BOURRELET/anatomie.h... - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Principes du traitementLa butée pré-glénoïdienne, butée osseuse qui est fixée sur le bord antéro-inférieur de la .... Recurrent or habitual dislocation oh the shoulder joint. ...
www.sofarthro.com/ANNALES/Annales_1993/Inst_Goutallier.html - 38k -

Techniques for reduction of anteroinferior shoulder dislocationDislocation of the shoulder joint is common. The shoulder is affected in up to 60% of all .... There are four types of anteroinferior shoulder disloca- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1742-6723.2005.... - Pages similaires - À noter
de NJ Cunningham - 2005 - Cité 7 fois - Autres articles - Les 4 versions
RADIOLOGICAL TEST OF ANTEROINFERIOR SHOULDER INSTABILITY | Journal ... - [ Traduire cette page ]RADIOLOGICAL TEST OF ANTEROINFERIOR SHOULDER INSTABILITY from Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery in Health provided free by Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3767/is_200401/ai_n9390980

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glenoid rim repair by anterior inferior (anteroinferior) bone graft


Explanation:
Journal of Shoulder and Elbow Surgery : 8: Anterior inferior bone ...Anterior inferior bone grafting can restore stability in osseous glenoid defects. William Montgomery MDa, Melvin Wahl MDa, Carolyn Hettrich MDa, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1058274607000766 - Similar pages
by W Montgomery - 2007 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Arthroscopy: The Journal of Arthroscopic & Related Surgery ...Arthroscopic Autologous Bone Graft With Arthroscopic Bankart Repair for a Large Bony .... Such lesions require a bone graft to the anteroinferior glenoid. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0749806306002283 - Similar pages
by Y Mochizuki - 2007 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

Anteroinferior Bone-Grafting Can Restore Stability in Osseous ...Results: The anteroinferior glenoid defect significantly diminished the anteroinferior stability by almost 50% (p = 0.006). Bone-grafting significantly ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/abstract/87/9/1972 - Similar pages
by WH Montgomery - 2005 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Defects Anteroinferior Bone-Grafting Can Restore Stability in ...oid defect and (2) different configurations of anteroinferior glenoid bone graft. Methods: The anteroinferior stability provided by the glenoid was ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/reprint/87/9/1972.pdf - Similar pages
by WH Montgomery - 2005 - Cited by 11 - Related articles - All 4 versions
More results from www.ejbjs.org »

FHA - Autogenous bone grafting for chronic anteroinferior glenoid ...INTRODUCTION: Open reconstruction of severe anteroinferior chronic glenoid defects via a complete subscapularis (SSC) tenotomy using a tricortical iliac ...
www.find-health-articles.com/rec_pub_18196255-autogenous-bo... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Autogenous bone grafting for chronic anteroinferio...[Arch Orthop ...CONCLUSION: Open reconstruction of anteroinferior chronic glenoid defects via a complete SSC tenotomy using an iliac crest bone grafting technique allows an ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18196255 - Similar pages
by M Scheibel - 2008

Techniques in Shoulder & Elbow Surgery - Fulltext: Volume 6(4 ...We present a technique of anteroinferior glenoid bone graft for glenoid bone loss using a free coracoid graft, fixed with bioabsorbable nails, ...
www.shoulderelbowsurgery.com/pt/re/techshoulder/fulltext.00...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-29 06:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation in French:
[PDF] L'instabilité Chronique de l’épauleFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
glénoïde) a également une forme prévue pour bien maintenir la tête de l'humérus : .... en mettant en place une pièce d’os pour faire une butée, etc.). ...
www.orthokassab.com/contenu/Epaule/Instabilit chronique de l'%E9paule.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-08-29 06:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.orthokassab.com/contenu/Epaule/Instabilit chroniqu...'%E9paule.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-08-29 06:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link:
http://tinyurl.com/68dlak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-29 06:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be the Latarjet procedure (coracoid bone graft), but one can't be sure.

http://books.google.com/books?id=1Uq3bmM6qwcC&pg=RA2-PA633&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-29 06:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luxations et instabilites de l'epaule - Urgence Main - Centre ... - [ Translate this page ]On réalise une greffe osseuse ( = la butée) fixée en avant de l’articulation de l’épaule. Sur cette butée s’insèrent des muscles qui vont se tendre devant ...
www.urgencemain-marseille.com/page.php?article37


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 07:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, "glenoidian" would not be idiomatic English. You could say "anteroinferior glenoid bone graft(ing)".

You could also consider "buttress", which is a more literal translation of "butée", occasionally used in this context, more as a description of the procedure than as the name of the procedure.

http://www.orthop.washington.edu/uw/treatmentof/tabID__3376/...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
I would use : "anteroinferior glenoid bone graft(ing)". Sounds very flowing and thanks for the comments on efforts.