KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tvo

English translation: KVO keep vein open


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tvo
English translation:KVO keep vein open
Entered by: NancyLynn

05:16 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / AF patient admitted w/ proctorrhagia
French term or phrase: tvo
aviser si Hb
NancyLynn
Canada
KVO keep vein open
Explanation:
tenir veine ouverte

[PPT] Règles de base sur les solutésFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
(TVO = Tenir Veine Ouverte = 30 cc/h). Contrôler les E+ et ajuster les « autres » (Mg++, Ca++, PO4) si chx majeure. Conclusion ...
aeemum.org/file6548535/externes/Chirurgie/solut%E9s.ppt - Similar pages

Infirmiers.com : Voir le sujet - Garde veine - [ Translate this page ]pour moi c'est TVO tenir veine ouverte et automatiquement un NS o.9(normal salin sauf prescription contraire et le debit est a 40 cc H ...
www.infirmiers.com/frm/ftopic66851.php&highlight= - 110k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 06:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep Vein Openacronyms for "to keep vein open" means to run an IV solution just enough to keep the vein ... English - TKO, TKVO, KVO, To Keep Vein Open, Keep Vein Open ...
www.super55.com/word.php?id=8691&lang=eng&word= Keep Vein ... - 16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 06:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French you'll also find MVO - maintien veine ouverte - and GVO - garde(r) veine ouverte.

[PDF] Anesthésie-RéanimationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Débit KVO (maintien veine ouverte) : 1 ml/h, ou le débit. sélectionné si celui-ci est inférieur à 1 ml/h. Configurations disponibles : ...
www.achats-publics.fr/Site-MEDICAL/MEDICAL/Dm/Perfusion/Orc...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6KVO keep vein open
SJLD
4TVO
Drmanu49


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TVO


Explanation:
... approximations for aqueous solutes are not dependable at ionic strengths of ... Speciation Calculations (EQ3/6) for the Elements of Importance in TVO-92 ...
www.nea.fr/abs/html/nesc0886.html - 24k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-02 05:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Total Volume Output

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-09-02 05:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methods: The parameters studied were total volume output (TVO), time to nebulize total output (TTO), percent of droplets with volume diameters in the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1284081 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
KVO keep vein open


Explanation:
tenir veine ouverte

[PPT] Règles de base sur les solutésFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
(TVO = Tenir Veine Ouverte = 30 cc/h). Contrôler les E+ et ajuster les « autres » (Mg++, Ca++, PO4) si chx majeure. Conclusion ...
aeemum.org/file6548535/externes/Chirurgie/solut%E9s.ppt - Similar pages

Infirmiers.com : Voir le sujet - Garde veine - [ Translate this page ]pour moi c'est TVO tenir veine ouverte et automatiquement un NS o.9(normal salin sauf prescription contraire et le debit est a 40 cc H ...
www.infirmiers.com/frm/ftopic66851.php&highlight= - 110k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 06:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keep Vein Openacronyms for "to keep vein open" means to run an IV solution just enough to keep the vein ... English - TKO, TKVO, KVO, To Keep Vein Open, Keep Vein Open ...
www.super55.com/word.php?id=8691&lang=eng&word= Keep Vein ... - 16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 06:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French you'll also find MVO - maintien veine ouverte - and GVO - garde(r) veine ouverte.

[PDF] Anesthésie-RéanimationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Débit KVO (maintien veine ouverte) : 1 ml/h, ou le débit. sélectionné si celui-ci est inférieur à 1 ml/h. Configurations disponibles : ...
www.achats-publics.fr/Site-MEDICAL/MEDICAL/Dm/Perfusion/Orc...


SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Janet Ratziu
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jean-Louis S.
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Michael Barnett
8 hrs
  -> hi there!

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs
  -> thanks Michael