KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Décision de regularisation

English translation: decision for surgical debridement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Décision de regularisation
English translation:decision for surgical debridement
Entered by: liz askew

13:39 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Décision de regularisation
"Décision de regularisation à prendre au bout d'un mois après le début des lésions"

This refers to a patient with frostbite and i think it may refer to a decision to amputate after one month, but I am not sure. thanks for any suggestions.
Jane RM
France
decision to regularise/shave
Explanation:
Dans le genou arthrosique et chez le patient de plus de 60 ans se pose souvent la question de régulariser ou même de réséquer les ménisques présentant d'importantes lésions dégénératives avec des clivages horizontaux et un bord libre irrégulier. Quand une ostéotomie est planifiée en même temps et qu'elle doit soulager le ménisque en charge on peut se limiter à la régularisation méniscale et à la résection des lambeaux. Quand il existe d'importants dégâts cartilagineux la méniscectomie seule n'apporte rien et ne fait pas disparaître la symptomatologie. On ne sait pas si la refixation du ménisque peut éviter l'évolution arthrosique. Surtout nous ne savons pas si le ménisque réparé reste fonctionnel parce qu'après suture sa surface est altérée et qu'il y a des sutures non résorbables qui peuvent en changer la consistance mécanique. Les cartilages situés en regard du ménisque pourraient s'endommager.




s surgery necessary for meniscus tears?
The next step is to determine whether or not surgery is necessary for a meniscus tear. If an individual is not a good surgical candidate or if their meniscus tear symptoms are not significant, surgery can often be delayed or avoided altogether. Many people live normal lives despite having a meniscus tear. It is only when the meniscus tear becomes symptomatic, and interferes with activities, that surgery to treat the meniscus tear should be considered.


Results 1 - 10 of about 329 for arthroscopy regularisation of lesions. (0.18 seconds)
Search Results

1.
[Arthroscopic management of recent or chronic lesi...[Chir Main ...
Less frequent class 1-C lesions justify in our practice a simple arthroscopic regularization, alone complete ruptures could have necessitate a direct suture ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17349392 - Similar pages
by D Fontes - 2006 - Related articles - All 3 versions
2. [PDF]
Arthroscopic meniscectomy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the femur and the tibia during the joint movement, evaluating the level of degenerative lesions. and their possible regularization. ...
www.san.gva.es/comun/ciud/docs/pdf/traumatology5.pdf - Similar pages

es régularisations méniscales
Actuellement 90% des lésions méniscales sont traitées par une régularisation méniscale.
Cette intervention est toujours réalisée sous arthroscopie. La caméra permet de visualiser au
mieux la lésion et de mettre en place une pince qui retirera sous contrôle télévisuelle la partie
lésée du ménisque.
Cette intervention dure en moyenne 30minutes. Elle est souvent réalisée en chirurgie
ambulatoire (entrée le matin à la clinique et sortie le soir même


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arthroscopic treatment of complete meniscal lesions is well established. Nevertheless there is discussion, how to treat incomplete meniscal tears, especially in younger and active patients. This study was designed to evaluate our standard-therapy without refixation of the meniscus. METHOD: Between 7/89 and 3/01 in 47 patients (48 knees, Ø age 29 years) an incomplete meniscal lesion following sports injury was found. The lesions were revitalized by "needling" or shaving. We performed no refixation. All patients had a postoperative flexion limit in an orthosis for 6 weeks. The follow-up examination was performed 6.5 (2 - 14) years postoperative. RESULTS: The avarage Lysholm-Score increased significantly from 55 points preoperative to 92 points at the follow-up examination. The Tegner-Score increased from 3.3 points preoperative to 6.2 points at the follow-up examination. The overall result was rated "exellent" and "good" by 83 % of the patients, "fair" by 15 % of the patients and "poor" by 2 % of the patients. Return to sports activity was possible at an avarage of 7 (3 - 12) months postoperative. CONCLUSIONS: In summary we found, that shaving and "needling" of an incomplete meniscal lesion in combination with partial synovectomi and standardized postoperative treatment leads to a high healing rate. A limited flexion for 6 weeks postoperativ in an orthosis at full weight bearing is recommended. In case of complete healing of the lesion the chondroprotective and joint stabilizing function of the meniscus, especially in young and active patients is obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-02 14:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even

revitalize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-02 14:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les lésions des ménisques du genou et leur traitement actuel
- [ Translate this page ]
Le diagnostic et le traitement des lésions méniscales suivent des principes .... Est-ce que la résection et la régularisation du rebord méniscal entraînent ...
srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/Apcort/conf/92_42/art09/art09.htm - 126k - Cached - Similar pages

shave

is a distinct possibility, too..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 14:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

centre orthos
- [ Translate this page ]
Le traitement de base est le shaving / débridement (polissage et régularisation des lésions cartilage et ménisque) ;; Pénétration de l’os sous-chondral ...
www.arthrosport.com/defectchondral/06defec-trait-operatoire... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-02 14:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you know, after all that, I believe "debridement" is the correct medical term..

Results 1 - 10 of about 10,200 for debridement meniscal tears. (0.36 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Needle-Assisted Arthroscopic Meniscal Debridement
Whenever possible, meniscal. repair should be performed. Tears of the central third and avascular zone are. generally treated with debridement because their ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0749806302000658 - Similar pages
by CR Lehman - 2002 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 5 versions
2.
Effect of arthroscopic débridement for osteoarthri...[J Bone Joint ...
The intervention was arthroscopic débridement, which included resection of unstable chondral flaps and meniscal tears. Abrasion was not performed. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12533566 - Similar pages
by GF Dervin - Cited by 59 - Related articles - All 4 versions

So

The decision for debridement

is my final answer..
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this put me on the right track, thanks. in the end, I was more general and described it as the decision as to further treatment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decision to regularise/shaveliz askew
3decision to classify as a stable state
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision to classify as a stable state


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decision to regularise/shave


Explanation:
Dans le genou arthrosique et chez le patient de plus de 60 ans se pose souvent la question de régulariser ou même de réséquer les ménisques présentant d'importantes lésions dégénératives avec des clivages horizontaux et un bord libre irrégulier. Quand une ostéotomie est planifiée en même temps et qu'elle doit soulager le ménisque en charge on peut se limiter à la régularisation méniscale et à la résection des lambeaux. Quand il existe d'importants dégâts cartilagineux la méniscectomie seule n'apporte rien et ne fait pas disparaître la symptomatologie. On ne sait pas si la refixation du ménisque peut éviter l'évolution arthrosique. Surtout nous ne savons pas si le ménisque réparé reste fonctionnel parce qu'après suture sa surface est altérée et qu'il y a des sutures non résorbables qui peuvent en changer la consistance mécanique. Les cartilages situés en regard du ménisque pourraient s'endommager.




s surgery necessary for meniscus tears?
The next step is to determine whether or not surgery is necessary for a meniscus tear. If an individual is not a good surgical candidate or if their meniscus tear symptoms are not significant, surgery can often be delayed or avoided altogether. Many people live normal lives despite having a meniscus tear. It is only when the meniscus tear becomes symptomatic, and interferes with activities, that surgery to treat the meniscus tear should be considered.


Results 1 - 10 of about 329 for arthroscopy regularisation of lesions. (0.18 seconds)
Search Results

1.
[Arthroscopic management of recent or chronic lesi...[Chir Main ...
Less frequent class 1-C lesions justify in our practice a simple arthroscopic regularization, alone complete ruptures could have necessitate a direct suture ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17349392 - Similar pages
by D Fontes - 2006 - Related articles - All 3 versions
2. [PDF]
Arthroscopic meniscectomy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the femur and the tibia during the joint movement, evaluating the level of degenerative lesions. and their possible regularization. ...
www.san.gva.es/comun/ciud/docs/pdf/traumatology5.pdf - Similar pages

es régularisations méniscales
Actuellement 90% des lésions méniscales sont traitées par une régularisation méniscale.
Cette intervention est toujours réalisée sous arthroscopie. La caméra permet de visualiser au
mieux la lésion et de mettre en place une pince qui retirera sous contrôle télévisuelle la partie
lésée du ménisque.
Cette intervention dure en moyenne 30minutes. Elle est souvent réalisée en chirurgie
ambulatoire (entrée le matin à la clinique et sortie le soir même


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-02 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arthroscopic treatment of complete meniscal lesions is well established. Nevertheless there is discussion, how to treat incomplete meniscal tears, especially in younger and active patients. This study was designed to evaluate our standard-therapy without refixation of the meniscus. METHOD: Between 7/89 and 3/01 in 47 patients (48 knees, Ø age 29 years) an incomplete meniscal lesion following sports injury was found. The lesions were revitalized by "needling" or shaving. We performed no refixation. All patients had a postoperative flexion limit in an orthosis for 6 weeks. The follow-up examination was performed 6.5 (2 - 14) years postoperative. RESULTS: The avarage Lysholm-Score increased significantly from 55 points preoperative to 92 points at the follow-up examination. The Tegner-Score increased from 3.3 points preoperative to 6.2 points at the follow-up examination. The overall result was rated "exellent" and "good" by 83 % of the patients, "fair" by 15 % of the patients and "poor" by 2 % of the patients. Return to sports activity was possible at an avarage of 7 (3 - 12) months postoperative. CONCLUSIONS: In summary we found, that shaving and "needling" of an incomplete meniscal lesion in combination with partial synovectomi and standardized postoperative treatment leads to a high healing rate. A limited flexion for 6 weeks postoperativ in an orthosis at full weight bearing is recommended. In case of complete healing of the lesion the chondroprotective and joint stabilizing function of the meniscus, especially in young and active patients is obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-02 14:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even

revitalize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-02 14:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les lésions des ménisques du genou et leur traitement actuel
- [ Translate this page ]
Le diagnostic et le traitement des lésions méniscales suivent des principes .... Est-ce que la résection et la régularisation du rebord méniscal entraînent ...
srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/Apcort/conf/92_42/art09/art09.htm - 126k - Cached - Similar pages

shave

is a distinct possibility, too..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-09-02 14:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

centre orthos
- [ Translate this page ]
Le traitement de base est le shaving / débridement (polissage et régularisation des lésions cartilage et ménisque) ;; Pénétration de l’os sous-chondral ...
www.arthrosport.com/defectchondral/06defec-trait-operatoire... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-02 14:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you know, after all that, I believe "debridement" is the correct medical term..

Results 1 - 10 of about 10,200 for debridement meniscal tears. (0.36 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Needle-Assisted Arthroscopic Meniscal Debridement
Whenever possible, meniscal. repair should be performed. Tears of the central third and avascular zone are. generally treated with debridement because their ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0749806302000658 - Similar pages
by CR Lehman - 2002 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 5 versions
2.
Effect of arthroscopic débridement for osteoarthri...[J Bone Joint ...
The intervention was arthroscopic débridement, which included resection of unstable chondral flaps and meniscal tears. Abrasion was not performed. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12533566 - Similar pages
by GF Dervin - Cited by 59 - Related articles - All 4 versions

So

The decision for debridement

is my final answer..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
this put me on the right track, thanks. in the end, I was more general and described it as the decision as to further treatment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes indeed, surgical debridement - but I don't know why you're in knees :-)
1 hr
  -> Sure, it's just where I could find the terminology:-)

agree  GILOU
2 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
They have to wait until the lesions are properly demarcated before tidying everything up.

http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2815.htm

Indications for surgical debridement are unreliable until 2-3 weeks postwarming, and debridement should be deferred until that point unless tissue is causing a life threatening condition. Commonly accepted indications for surgical debridement at 3-4 weeks include gangrene and clearly necrotic or nonfunctional tissue. Note that some physicians are more aggressive, using bone and tissue scans to identify nonviable tissue, and have reported debridement and skin grafting at as early as 10 days postwarming, but this is not considered routine or a general standard of care. When in doubt, waiting for demarcation minimizes the damage to viable tissue and maximizes tissue savings.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1923