International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Absence de signes droits.

English translation: No signs of right heart failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Absence de signes droits.
English translation:No signs of right heart failure
Entered by: Angela Dickson

10:09 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cardiology case
French term or phrase: Absence de signes droits.
From a hospital report - along with the usual comments on heart sounds and pulmonary auscultation this was a standalone sentence. Please enlighten me!
Elizabeth Ballance
United Kingdom
No signs of right heart failure
Explanation:
I'm sure I've seen this before. Just looking for references to demonstrate that this is the right translation, as I realise it's not exactly obvious...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-03 10:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference below contains the following sentence, which indicates that 'signes droits' is used as a shorthand for 'signes d'insuffisance cardiaque droite':

Association de signes d'insuffisance cardiaque gauche à des signes droits, réalisant un tableau d'insuffisance cardiaque globale.

http://www.medix.free.fr/cours/pneumo_c_008.php
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your assistance has been invaluable! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4No signs of right heart failure
Angela Dickson
3no signs on the left sidemimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No signs of right heart failure


Explanation:
I'm sure I've seen this before. Just looking for references to demonstrate that this is the right translation, as I realise it's not exactly obvious...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-03 10:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference below contains the following sentence, which indicates that 'signes droits' is used as a shorthand for 'signes d'insuffisance cardiaque droite':

Association de signes d'insuffisance cardiaque gauche à des signes droits, réalisant un tableau d'insuffisance cardiaque globale.

http://www.medix.free.fr/cours/pneumo_c_008.php

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Your assistance has been invaluable! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, no peripheral oedema for example
1 hr

agree  madalina_ro
3 hrs

agree  liz askew: maybe "right-sided"...oh well :-)
3 hrs
  -> 'right heart failure' is what I've heard cardiologists use, though 'right-sided' is also fine

agree  Drmanu49
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no signs on the left side


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GTZc3R_s47YJ:medphar.un...

Page 6
1/ Il s’agit à l’évidence d’une insuffisance
cardiaque globale. Distinguer les signes
imputables à l’IVG et au retentissement VD:
A/Signes gauches :
Dyspnée, crépitants, épanchement pleural droit,
galop gauche, IM fonctionnelle
(HAG, HVG électriq
B/Signes droits
OMI, turgescence jugulaire,
hépatalgie, reflux HJ,
Insuffisance tricuspidienne


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 13:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
by RD Stahl - 1995 - Cited by 16 - Related articles - All 4 versions
#
eMedicine - Tricuspid Regurgitation : Article by Mary C Mancini
The patient with tricuspid regurgitation presents with the signs and symptoms of right-sided heart failure. The spectrum of presenting symptoms is dependent ...
www.emedicine.com/med/TOPIC2314.HTM - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2128

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Angela Dickson: yes, the signs of right heart failure are different from the signs of left heart failure
1 min