International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

avis réa

English translation: IC unit instructions :


18:21 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
French term or phrase: avis réa
This appears towards the end of a medical report for a patient with kidney failure

**Avis réa**: faire iono urinaire pour confirmer la nature fonctionnelle de l'insuffisance rénale.
Sue Crocker
Canada
English translation:IC unit instructions :
Explanation:
IC unit instructions :
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4IC unit instructions :xxx::::::::::
5Recommendation from Intensive Care Unit
Andrew Mason
4 +1resuscitation physician/unit or medical emergency unit recommendation or advice
Drmanu49
4avis réanimateurliz askew
3Note for intensive care unitxxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resuscitation physician/unit or medical emergency unit recommendation or advice


Explanation:
protocols this may be by a resuscitation team (e.g. medical. emergency team (MET )). ... protocols this may take the form of a resuscitation team. ...
www.resus.org.uk/pages/inhresus.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-04 18:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to be recommendation given after examination.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Yes; an advice given from ER
8 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

neutral  Angela Dickson: wouldn't this be intensive care/treatment, rather than ER?
14 hrs
  -> Not necessarily it might be recommended by resuscitation team within the ER.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Note for intensive care unit


Explanation:
IMO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-04 18:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire "from" (not for). Sorry

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IC unit instructions :


Explanation:
IC unit instructions :

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
27 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  GILOU
12 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  liz askew
14 hrs
  -> merci :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avis réanimateur


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:e6jGSYTSml4J:www.urgenc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-04 18:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anaesthesia Resuscitation Department
Clinical services > Anaesthesia > Resuscitation Depart. ... Welcome to the resuscitation department. We are located on the 5th floor of the Southwood ...
www.ich.ucl.ac.uk/gosh/clinicalservices/Anaesthesia/Custom ... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


so

Opinion of Resuscitation Department

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-04 18:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"avis cardiologue" also exists in Fr.

PDF]
LAP_Turner _WEB
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
médecin référent pédiatre. endocrinologue. Médecin généraliste .... Si anomalie de la PA, selon avis cardiologique. Radiographie de ...
www.has-sante.fr/portail/jcms/c_632796/ald-n-31-liste-des-a... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-04 18:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seriously, I am actually wondering whether

opinion of the anaesthetist

may be better here

??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 09:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

In all honesty I never knew "réanimation" could be translated as "intensive care". Seriously.

Keywords: Information; Families; Intensive care; Survey

Mots clés: Information; Familles; Réanimation; Enquête


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:hfSyrczx44MJ:www.proz.c...


Service de réanimation polyvalente
English translation: Multidisciplinary Intensive Care Unit
Entered by: Marie-Claude Falardeau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-05 09:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Réanimation : Désinfection du matériel et des appareils utilisés ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Désinfection du matériel et des appareils utilisés par le réanimateur. Disinfection of medical devices used by the intensive care unit practitioner ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1624069305000812 - Similar pages
by P Berthelot - 2005 - Related articles

Now I know :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Should be translated in English Liz --))
1 min
  -> I have!! You need to be a bit more patient my dear colleague :-)

neutral  Tony M: Yes, but if we assume this is someone admitted to A&E, it's probably not an anæsthetist as such...
1 hr
  -> There is not sufficient context to make any assumption :-)

neutral  Angela Dickson: it's extremely likely to be Intensive Care, and not Resuscitation or Anaesthesia, I'm afraid, Liz.
14 hrs
  -> Fine :- It is just the "réanimateur" bit that bothers me..

2 days7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Recommendation from Intensive Care Unit


Explanation:
This is what the IC team believes to be necessary following the patient's exit from intensive care

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - 03_poitout.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Intensive Care Traumatologic Hospitalisation ( REA ). 15 beds (4/5 for non traumatologic patients). • Intensive Care Post-operative Survey ( 36 beds ...
www.bium.univ-paris5.fr/acad-chirurgie//colloq_trauma/pdf/0... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr