KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

coefficient de résorption

English translation: reabsorption coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coefficient de résorption
English translation:reabsorption coefficient
Entered by: liz askew

17:53 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pharma
French term or phrase: coefficient de résorption
j'ai des difficultés à trouver une défiintion et une formule

simple du "coefficient de résorption " .

je ne trouve que des infos sur la biodisponibilté

quelles différences y-a-til entre ces deux paramètres

et comment les calcule-t-on ?
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
reabsorption coefficient
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=reabsorption coeff...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-05 18:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 definitions found

resorption - Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48 :

Resorption \Re*sorp"tion\ (r?*s?rp"sh?n), n.
1. The act of resorbing; also, the act of absorbing again;
reabsorption.
[1913 Webster]

2. (Petrography) The redissolving wholly or in part, in the
molten magma of an igneous rock, of crystals previously
formed. The dissolved material may again solidify, giving
rise to a mass of small crystals, usually of a different
kind.
[Webster 1913 Suppl.]

resorption - WordNet (r) 2.1 (2005) :

resorption
n 1: the organic process in which the substance of some
differentiated structure that has been produced by the body
undergoes lysis and assimilation [syn: resorption,
reabsorption]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 09:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, what did you put in the end, as you have closed the question?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In fact I wanted (unreasonably :) ana nswer to my bio question that no-one came up with, yes thanks for your trad I keep forgetting that there are very few scientists here ! Have a nice day btw Lisa is going to win strictly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resorption coefficient
Drmanu49
2 +2reabsorption coefficientliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resorption coefficient


Explanation:
# DOC]
ELEMENTS DE PHARMACOCINETIQUE QUANTITATIVE
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word - Version HTML
où : f est le coefficient de résorption c’est-à-dire la fraction résorbée (ou absorbée). F’ est la fraction échappant à l’effet de 1er passage, c’est-à-dire ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/resped/s/pharmaco/phcin2/ph_quant.d... - Pages similaires


A Trapping Mechanism for Autodoping in Silicon Epitaxy -- II ...
dependent parameters: the transport coefficient kn (cm-2. ,s -1. atm - l), the resorption coefficient kU (s-1), and the. trapping factor(g) (cm - l). ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4/22600/01052271.pdf?arnumber=1052271

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-05 17:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The theoretic works described resorption of Metallic ions from digestive tract into the blood, revealed mathematic dependence of resorption coefficient on ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9156775

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi
1 min
  -> Thank you Susan.

agree  Jennie Knapp
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Jennie.

agree  cezara lucas
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you Cezara.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reabsorption coefficient


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=reabsorption coeff...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-05 18:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 definitions found

resorption - Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48 :

Resorption \Re*sorp"tion\ (r?*s?rp"sh?n), n.
1. The act of resorbing; also, the act of absorbing again;
reabsorption.
[1913 Webster]

2. (Petrography) The redissolving wholly or in part, in the
molten magma of an igneous rock, of crystals previously
formed. The dissolved material may again solidify, giving
rise to a mass of small crystals, usually of a different
kind.
[Webster 1913 Suppl.]

resorption - WordNet (r) 2.1 (2005) :

resorption
n 1: the organic process in which the substance of some
differentiated structure that has been produced by the body
undergoes lysis and assimilation [syn: resorption,
reabsorption]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-10 09:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, what did you put in the end, as you have closed the question?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
In fact I wanted (unreasonably :) ana nswer to my bio question that no-one came up with, yes thanks for your trad I keep forgetting that there are very few scientists here ! Have a nice day btw Lisa is going to win strictly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Mr.! :-)