KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pistonnage

English translation: piston-like movements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pistonnage
English translation:piston-like movements
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:05 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
French term or phrase: pistonnage
Hip Replacement Surgery report:
La hanche est réduite pour vérifier les mouvements et la stabilité articulaire. Il y a peut-être un très léger pistonnage en extension, la hanche est toutefois très stable et peut accueillir facilement jusqu'à 60° de rotation interne sans luxation postérieure[...]
NancyLynn
Canada
piston-like movements
Explanation:
Thus, the ball makes piston-like movements out of and back into the centre of .... The rounded off shaft of the total hip prosthesis is placed in a circular ...
www.totaljoints.info/life_with_hip.htm - 44k

signs of a femoral component of a total hip prosthesis ..... If piston movement occurs fixation fails and the. prosthesis becomes enveloped in loose fibrous ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q8832NH07630153X.pdf -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr Manu. One of your links also mentions pistonning. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piston-like movements
Drmanu49
3SlacknessColin Johnson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piston-like movements


Explanation:
Thus, the ball makes piston-like movements out of and back into the centre of .... The rounded off shaft of the total hip prosthesis is placed in a circular ...
www.totaljoints.info/life_with_hip.htm - 44k

signs of a femoral component of a total hip prosthesis ..... If piston movement occurs fixation fails and the. prosthesis becomes enveloped in loose fibrous ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q8832NH07630153X.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr Manu. One of your links also mentions pistonning. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Jennie.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slackness


Explanation:
A piston denotes movement in a confined space.


Example sentence(s):
  • I would say. There could be a little slackness when extended, the hip........
Colin Johnson
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish