KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

médecin transporteur

English translation: Mobile emergency physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médecin transporteur
English translation:Mobile emergency physician
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:05 Nov 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: médecin transporteur
Does anyone know the correct translation of this title into UK English? The text is referring to emergency admission by private ambulance, so I presume the term would be "paramedic"? Grateful for confirmation or elucidation!

Many thanks in advance for your help.
Elizabeth Ballance
Ambulance/mobile emergency Physician / doctor
Explanation:
Ambulance Physician Certification Statement (PCS). Physician Certification Statement (PCS). Physician Certification Statements (PCSs) are required for ...
www.trailblazerhealth.com/Publications/Job Aid/AmbulancePCS... -

A paramedic is not a medical doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-06 14:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An emergency physician is a physician who works at an emergency department to ... but they often work on air ambulances and mobile intensive-care units. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Emergency-physician - 52k -

For Mobile Emergency Medical Assistance. Oliver Keller, Matthias Klusch ... Emergency physician in ambulance car. • Hospital physician ...
www.ehealthserver.com/ride/5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-06 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation a paramedic is not necessarily a physician.

Becoming a paramedic is different in every state, but there are certain similarities. Here are the usual steps to get the trainining needed to become a ...
firstaid.about.com/od/emergencymedicalservices/ht/howtoparamedic.htm - 24k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your assistance. This definition best fits my requirements for the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ambulance/mobile emergency Physician / doctor
Drmanu49
5 +1paramedicsxxx::::::::::
5accompanying physician
Michael Barnett
4A doctor who transports human organs
Andrew Mason
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramedics


Explanation:
or the SAMU and other organisations around France

LE SAMUL'équipe de réanimation du Service mobile d'urgence et de réanimation, composée d'un médecin transporteur (anesthésiste-réanimateur), d'un infirmier ...
secourisme.ifrance.com/samu.html - 12k - En cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-06 14:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and urgentist of course (medecin urgentist)

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Dr Jones!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 hrs

neutral  Angela Dickson: paramedics aren't medical doctors, and 'urgentist' is not an ENglish term
21 hrs
  -> yes you're right about 'urgentist' which is French or German, but paramedics is the only equivalent with or without doctor on board depending on the country...and situation...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ambulance/mobile emergency Physician / doctor


Explanation:
Ambulance Physician Certification Statement (PCS). Physician Certification Statement (PCS). Physician Certification Statements (PCSs) are required for ...
www.trailblazerhealth.com/Publications/Job Aid/AmbulancePCS... -

A paramedic is not a medical doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-06 14:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An emergency physician is a physician who works at an emergency department to ... but they often work on air ambulances and mobile intensive-care units. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Emergency-physician - 52k -

For Mobile Emergency Medical Assistance. Oliver Keller, Matthias Klusch ... Emergency physician in ambulance car. • Hospital physician ...
www.ehealthserver.com/ride/5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-11-06 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation a paramedic is not necessarily a physician.

Becoming a paramedic is different in every state, but there are certain similarities. Here are the usual steps to get the trainining needed to become a ...
firstaid.about.com/od/emergencymedicalservices/ht/howtoparamedic.htm - 24k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all for your assistance. This definition best fits my requirements for the translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Drmanu49!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yes, from what I can find out these people are trained doctors, rather than paramedics:-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Angela Dickson
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela.

agree  drcal
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  cezara lucas
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you Cezara.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A doctor who transports human organs


Explanation:
In France only doctors are allowed to transport human organs/tissue. They may well be part of the emergency services, not just ordinary doctors.

Andrew Mason
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Andrew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: What you say is undoubtedly true, but the asker's text appears to refer to a whole patient.
17 hrs

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accompanying physician


Explanation:
Hi Elizabeth!

As far as I know, there is no specific term or job designation in English for a physician who accompanies the patient on an ambulance or air-ambulance, although the function is usually performed by physicians trained in emergency medicine. Clearly, the term "medecin" cannot be applied to a paramedic, ambulance driver or EMS technician.

The term most used in my experience is "accompanying physician".


The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
Before the patient's transfer into the ambulance vehicle, the randomized ... staffed by either BLS medic personnel alone or with an accompanying physician. ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/fulltext.00005373-200701000-0... -

Rapid test may save money by allowing quicker emergency flights ...
A project by British Columbia's infant transportation team ambulance helicopter ... who carry out about 50% of the calls without an accompanying physician. ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/content/full/162/7/1031-b - Similar pages - Note this
by H Kent - 2000 - All 10 versions

[PDF]
Safety and Hospital Information for LBA-ECO Sites in Brazil
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
To be evacuated you may have to take a long ambulance ride to the ..... In this case, the accompanying physician in the mobile ICU decides which ...
www.lbaeco.org/lbaeco/logist/field/Hospital_Info_08Oct02.PD... - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Michael!





Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Résumé / Abstract
Cette enquête couvrant 92 % des SAMU français étudie la qualification des médecins régulateurs et transporteurs pendant la période de garde et les critères de régulation. Les régulateurs sont à environ 38 % de médecins urgentistes et à 32 % de PHAR. Les médecins transporteurs sont pour 52 % de médecins urgentistes, et pour presque 30 % de résidents, le reste se répartissant entre PHAR, généralistes non urgentistes, et internes de spécialité. Les critères de régulation en fonction du niveau du médecin transporteur montrent une grande prédominance de l'intervention des CAMU en premier départ. Cette situation de glissement des fonctions des PHAR vers les urgentistes est plus nette dans les SAMU non CHU, et met en évidence la nécessité d'améliorer la formation des médecins et de définir un système d'évaluation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-06 19:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=zpnYAuVMo3kC&pg=PA560&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124