International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Conseils hygiéno-diététiques

English translation: lifestyle and diet(ary) advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Conseils hygiéno-diététiques
English translation:lifestyle and diet(ary) advice
Entered by: Alanguelaise

13:54 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Conseils hygiéno-diététiques
This term appears in an article about infant gastroesophageal reflux. The paragraph in question is discussing what additional advice can be given to parents, such as not exposing the infant to smoke, dressing the infant in loose-fitting clothing, etc.

I can see what the term "hygiéno-diététique" is getting at, but I can't for the life in me think of a suitable equivalent in English. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

The full sentence is as follows:
Des conseils hygiéno-diététiques viennent également améliorer la prise en charge des régurgitations.

Thanks!
Alanguelaise
France
lifestyle and diet(ary) advice
Explanation:
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease—Infant - Beth Israel Deaconess ...
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease—Infant by Patricia Griffin Kellicker, BSN ... Following the lifestyle and dietary changes; Avoiding second-hand smoke ...
www.bih.harvard.edu/YourHealth/ConditionsAZ.aspx?ChunkID=31...

http://www.diet-i.com/ulcer-diet.htm
The following diet and lifestyle advice may be helpful for those people with gastroesophageal reflux disease, esophageal ulcers, peptic ulcer disease, dyspepsia, chronic gastritis or excessive stomach acid:
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8lifestyle and diet(ary) adviceJean-Louis S.
4 +2advice on health and nutritionSusan Gastaldi
4Health and Diet Recommendations/Healthy Lifestyle and Diet RecommendationsMatthewLaSon
3 +1diet and health advice
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advice on health and nutrition


Explanation:
or health and diet

Susan Gastaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 mins

agree  Andrew Mason: I would agree with 'Health and diet'
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
lifestyle and diet(ary) advice


Explanation:
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease—Infant - Beth Israel Deaconess ...
Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease—Infant by Patricia Griffin Kellicker, BSN ... Following the lifestyle and dietary changes; Avoiding second-hand smoke ...
www.bih.harvard.edu/YourHealth/ConditionsAZ.aspx?ChunkID=31...

http://www.diet-i.com/ulcer-diet.htm
The following diet and lifestyle advice may be helpful for those people with gastroesophageal reflux disease, esophageal ulcers, peptic ulcer disease, dyspepsia, chronic gastritis or excessive stomach acid:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Mullin
2 mins
  -> Merci Sara!

agree  Angela Dickson
45 mins
  -> Merci Angela!

agree  Jennie Knapp
2 hrs
  -> Merci Jennie!

agree  Drmanu49
3 hrs
  -> Merci DrManu!

agree  xxx::::::::::: C'est bien ça
3 hrs
  -> Merci Dr Jones!

agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Michael Barnett: Specifically, with respect to gastroesophageal reflux, the "lifestyle" advice would be "eat small meals, avoid lying dowm immediately after eating, elevate the head of the bed...".
1 day26 mins
  -> Merci Michael!

agree  cezara lucas: the most comprehensive answer
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci Cezara!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diet and health advice


Explanation:
good luck!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Oui, c'est bien ça.
5 hrs
  -> thank you Matthew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health and Diet Recommendations/Healthy Lifestyle and Diet Recommendations


Explanation:
Hello,

hygiéno = health (you could also say "lifestyle).

It's really from "hygiène de vie" = how healthy of a lifestyle you live

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74