International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ASP

English translation: plain abdominal X-ray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASP
English translation: plain abdominal X-ray
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:26 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / gastro-enterologie
French term or phrase: ASP
dans le compte rendu d'hospitalisation, terme citer comme examen paraclinique
ASP: pas de NHA, matieres+++
ydnose
United States
plain abdominal X-ray
Explanation:
ASP = abdomen sans préparation
the abdominal plain film X-ray located narrow-based air-fluid levels Explanation : ... EX – Abdominal view in station without preparation. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical/246256-

asp_retrouve_des_niveaux_hydro_aeriques_greles.html - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Étude originale
Plate 1. Abdominal X-ray without preparation sho-. wing two rounded intra- abdominal calcifications. Photo 2. Examen tomodensitométrique avec kyste hydatique ...
www.jle.com/en/revues/sante_pub/san/e-docs/00/04/1F/B9/tele...

Tumors of abdominal organs can be detected earlier using abdominal ultrasonography, abdominal CAT scan, or abdominal MRI than by using plain abdominal x-ray ...
www.ecureme.com/emyhealth/data/Abdominal_Radiography.asp - 58k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4plain abdominal X-ray
Drmanu49
5 +3AXR (Standard abdominal X-ray)
hduverle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
AXR (Standard abdominal X-ray)


Explanation:
ASP = (radiographie d') abdomen sans préparation

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Mason
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  GILOU: sure
12 hrs
  -> merci :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plain abdominal X-ray


Explanation:
ASP = abdomen sans préparation
the abdominal plain film X-ray located narrow-based air-fluid levels Explanation : ... EX – Abdominal view in station without preparation. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical/246256-

asp_retrouve_des_niveaux_hydro_aeriques_greles.html - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires
#
Étude originale
Plate 1. Abdominal X-ray without preparation sho-. wing two rounded intra- abdominal calcifications. Photo 2. Examen tomodensitométrique avec kyste hydatique ...
www.jle.com/en/revues/sante_pub/san/e-docs/00/04/1F/B9/tele...

Tumors of abdominal organs can be detected earlier using abdominal ultrasonography, abdominal CAT scan, or abdominal MRI than by using plain abdominal x-ray ...
www.ecureme.com/emyhealth/data/Abdominal_Radiography.asp - 58k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Michael Barnett
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  Angela Dickson
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela.

agree  xxxLionel_M: Bien sur !
4 days
  -> Thank you Lionel.