KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

personnel paramédical en urgence préhospitalière

English translation: paramedical personnel/ paramedics working for prehospital emergency care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personnel paramédical en urgence préhospitalière
English translation:paramedical personnel/ paramedics working for prehospital emergency care
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:37 Nov 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: personnel paramédical en urgence préhospitalière
"Groupe 1: Travailleurs de la santé, incluant les ambulanciers, le personnel paramédical en urgence préhospitalière et les professionnels de la santé publique."

I wanted to translate this as : Healthcare workers, including paramedics (or EMTs), paramedical staff and public health professionals. I used paramedics in another part of this document for "ambulanciers" and would like to use it again here for uniformity but it sounds weird to use paramedical staff after I think. Any suggestions to polish this one up?

Merci!!
IsaD
Canada
paramedical personnel/ paramedics working for prehospital emergency care
Explanation:
Community Emergency Health & Paramedic Practice News and Events ... The Australian Prehospital Emergency Health Research Forum ...
www.med.monash.edu.au/cehpp/ - 1

can also be for mobile emergency units before hospital care
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paramedical personnel/ paramedics working for prehospital emergency care
Drmanu49
4 +1pre-hospital emergency paramedics
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paramedical personnel/ paramedics working for prehospital emergency care


Explanation:
Community Emergency Health & Paramedic Practice News and Events ... The Australian Prehospital Emergency Health Research Forum ...
www.med.monash.edu.au/cehpp/ - 1

can also be for mobile emergency units before hospital care

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4009
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp:
42 mins
  -> Thank you Jennie.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
55 mins
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  cezara lucas
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  gad
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxLionel_M
4 days
  -> Thank you Lionel.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-hospital emergency paramedics


Explanation:
How about this? You would still use paramedics,but giving oi a more specific context. Good luck!

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: prehospital emergency care paramedics
5 hrs